Nashville, Chattanooga & St. Louis 4-4-0 "American" Locomotives of the USA


Class Details by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media

Class 50 (Locobase 16012)

Data from Birmingham & Northwestern Locomotive Diagrams supplied in August 2013 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

These engines were originally delivered to the US Military Railway. The Dixie Line began rebuilding them in 1880 with the 59. 50-51, 53, and 57 following in 1882, 52 and 55-56 in 1883, and 52 and 54 in 1885.

All were still in service in the 'teens, 59 was sold to the B&NW sometime before 1915.

10 (ex-50) was scrapped in May 1916. All but 55 were sold to locomotive rebuilder/reseller Georgia Car & Locomotive in June 1919; 55 joined them in August of that year.


Class D-0-12 (Locobase 6863)

Data from NC&StL 9 - 1925 Locomotive Diagrams-CLR CHTS supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

An old Eight-wheeler, recorded in the 1925 book, and quite small. It was originally built in 1876 by McQueen (later Schenectady) for the Paducah Tennessee & Alabama as their #12.

Twenty years after it was built, the 2 was part of the PT&A's assets when that 118-mile railroad was sold under foreclosure to the Louisville & Nashville in December 1895. The L&N blended the PT&A and the Tennessee Midland into its Paducah & Memphis Divion, then leased the line to the NC&StL.

Locobase can't determine if the NC&StL ever replaced the 313's firebox or boiler, but its dimensions appear to have changed very little before it was renumbered 2 in 1915 and scrapped in October of that year.


Class D-0-13 (Locobase 6864)

Data from NC&StL 9 - 1925 Locomotive Diagrams-CLR CHTS supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

An old Eight-wheeler, recorded in the 1925 book. Like the engine in Locobase 6863, the 3 (ex-312) was originally built in 1876 by McQueen (later Schenectady) for the Paducah Tennessee & Alabama as their #11. It had a bigger boiler and more cylinder volume than the 12.

After the PT&A was sold under foreclosure to the L&N in December 1895, it was leased to the NC&StL in 1896.

In 1915, the 312 was renumbered 3. It was sold to locomotive rebuilder/reseller Georgia Car & Locomotive Company in June 1919.


Class D-0-9 (Locobase 6862)

Data from NC&StL 9 - 1925 Locomotive Diagrams-CLR CHTS supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

This may have been the first Dixie Line locomotive to enter service after the end of the US Civil War. The diagram notes that the engine had been rebuilt in 1886 and 1908, which accounts for the high bp shown in the specs. Even at that, this was a very low-powered locomotive.

It also records that the locomotive was sold on 10 April 1918.


Class D-1-13 (Locobase 6865)

Data from NC&StL 9 - 1925 Locomotive Diagrams-CLR CHTS supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

The master listing of locomotives shows building dates of 1887-1888, but the diagram page has a hand-written notation "Built 1882". Locobase suspects that 1882 was the original delivery date to another railroad and the 1887-1888 shown in the table represent either a rebuilding or the year the predecessor railroad was taken into the Dixie Line.

5 was sold to the Bugby Railroad on 13 Sept 1915, 6 went to "G.C & L. Co" on 11 June 1916. 7 had been scrapped two months earlier.


Class D-2-13 (Locobase 6866)

Data from NC&StL 9 - 1925 Locomotive Diagrams-CLR CHTS supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

The master table credits the NC & St L itself with building these engines in 1882 (3), 1883 (3), and 1885 (2). All the members of this octet were sold to G. C. & L. Co. on 1 June 1919.


Class D-3-13/D-3A-13 (Locobase 6852)

Data from NC&StL 1 - 1921 Locomotive Diagrams-CLR CHTS supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

Baldwin supplied 24-27 (later classed D3A-13) in 1888, but they were likely quite different.


Class D-4-14 (Locobase 6853)

Data from NC&StL 1 - 1921 Locomotive Diagrams-CLR CHTS supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

Note that these were freight-service Eight-wheelers.


Class D-5-15 & D-5A-15 (Locobase 6854)

Data from NC&StL 1 - 1921 Locomotive Diagrams-CLR CHTS supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

Rogers was a steady supplier of Eight-wheelers to the NC & St L in the 1880s. These D-5s in particular fit the pattern of North American Americans in size and power. Baldwin produced one D-5A-15 (road #42) pressed to 165 psi (for a tractive effort of 16,500 lb) that was otherwise identical.

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
Class50D-0-12D-0-13D-0-9D-1-13
Locobase ID16,012 6863 6864 6862 6865
RailroadNashville, Chattanooga & St. Louis (NC&StL)Nashville, Chattanooga & St. Louis (NC&StL)Nashville, Chattanooga & St. Louis (NC&StL)Nashville, Chattanooga & St. Louis (NC&StL)Nashville, Chattanooga & St. Louis (NC&StL)
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte4-4-04-4-04-4-04-4-04-4-0
Number in Class101113
Road Numbers50-59/10-18313/2312/315-7
GaugeStdStdStdStdStd
Number Built101113
BuilderNC&StLSchenectadyMcQueenRogersRhode Island
Year18801876187618701882
Valve GearStephensonStephensonStephensonStephensonStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft) 7.75 7.50 8.50 7.37 8.33
Engine Wheelbase (ft)2221.1723.0420.8722.50
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.35 0.35 0.37 0.35 0.37
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)43.5841.7545.6242.0844.83
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)
Weight on Drivers (lbs)52,00042,30050,00048,80053,200
Engine Weight (lbs)82,50068,80079,50075,10084,200
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)60,20053,00065,80063,00071,200
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)142,700121,800145,300138,100155,400
Tender Water Capacity (gals)2450300026003000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)88 7.508
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)4335424144
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)6162.506262.5062
Boiler Pressure (psi)150140140160140
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)16" x 24"16" x 24"17" x 24"14" x 22"17" x 24"
Tractive Effort (lbs)12,84211,69813,313938313,313
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.05 3.62 3.76 5.20 4.00
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)94.3099.11129.8486.12142.01
Grate Area (sq ft)14.6414.741813.7016.53
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)112880412069441065
Superheating Surface (sq ft)
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)112880412069441065
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume201.97143.96191.28240.83168.91
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation21962064252021922314
Same as above plus superheater percentage21962064252021922314
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area14,14513,87518,17813,77919,881
Power L143673393425758454073
Power MT370.29353.68375.40528.11337.57

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassD-2-13D-3-13/D-3A-13D-4-14D-5-15 & D-5A-15
Locobase ID6866 6852 6853 6854
RailroadNashville, Chattanooga & St. Louis (NC&StL)Nashville, Chattanooga & St. Louis (NC&StL)Nashville, Chattanooga & St. Louis (NC&StL)Nashville, Chattanooga & St. Louis (NC&StL)
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte4-4-04-4-04-4-04-4-0
Number in Class8847
Road Numbers11-1820-2730-3340-41, 43-46
GaugeStdStdStdStd
Number Built8847
BuildershopsRogersRogersRogers
Year1882188418861888
Valve GearStephensonStephensonStephensonStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft) 7.338 7.759
Engine Wheelbase (ft)2221.8321.5823.58
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.33 0.37 0.36 0.38
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)43.5841.8343.3347.83
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)
Weight on Drivers (lbs)52,00052,90052,00067,000
Engine Weight (lbs)82,50084,50081,000107,000
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)60,20058,720700096,000
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)142,700143,22088,000203,000
Tender Water Capacity (gals)2450240024504100
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)8910.5013
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)43444356
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)6663.5055.5066
Boiler Pressure (psi)150140150150
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)17" x 24"17" x 24"16" x 24"18" x 24"
Tractive Effort (lbs)13,39912,99814,11515,022
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 3.88 4.07 3.68 4.46
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)94.30116.75107.95136.77
Grate Area (sq ft)14.6414.1915.0317.85
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)1123115212031435
Superheating Surface (sq ft)
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)1123115212031435
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume178.11182.71215.40203.01
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation2196198722552678
Same as above plus superheater percentage2196198722552678
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area14,14516,34516,19320,516
Power L14173407943304946
Power MT353.84339.99367.15325.49