New Orleans, Texas & Mexico 4-4-0 "American" Locomotives of the USA


Class Details by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media

Class E- 69 - 19.7 (Locobase 7763)

Data from MP SUBS 7 - 1935 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

Although delivered by Dickson as a saturated-steam engine (Locobase 7762), this Eight-wheeler received a useful degree of superheater enhancement to go with its relatively generous firebox heating surface. The diagram notes that 935 was scrapped in January 1934.


Class E- 69 - 20.7 (Locobase 7762)

Data from MP SUBS 7 - 1935 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

This set of Eight-wheelers represent later development of the classic 4-4-0 as a local-service passenger engine.

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassE- 69 - 19.7E- 69 - 20.7
Locobase ID7763 7762
RailroadNew Orleans, Texas & Mexico (NOT & M/MP)New Orleans, Texas & Mexico (NOT & M/MP)
CountryUSAUSA
Whyte4-4-04-4-0
Number in Class26
Road Numbers936935-940
GaugeStdStd
Number Built6
BuilderDicksonDickson
Year19071907
Valve GearStephensonStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft) 8.50 8.50
Engine Wheelbase (ft)23.8323.83
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.36 0.36
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)58.2556.58
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)
Weight on Drivers (lbs)90,40088,600
Engine Weight (lbs)137,400133,800
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)115,400120,000
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)252,800253,800
Tender Water Capacity (gals)60006000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)23002300
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)7574
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)6969
Boiler Pressure (psi)190200
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)18" x 26"18" x 26"
Tractive Effort (lbs)19,71720,755
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.58 4.27
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)161161
Grate Area (sq ft)3030
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)14501853
Superheating Surface (sq ft)376
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)18261853
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume189.35241.98
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation57006000
Same as above plus superheater percentage68976000
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area37,01432,200
Power L116,0907983
Power MT784.79397.28