Big Four / Boston & Albany / Canada Southern / Lake Shore & Michigan Southern / Michigan Central / New York Central / Peoria & Eastern / Pittsburgh & Lake Erie / St Lawrence & Adirondack 4-4-2 "Atlantic" Locomotives of the USA


Class Details by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media

Class I - 20 1/2""//Ia (Locobase 5292)

The data comes from a reproduction of the New York Central's 1902 Locomotive guide found on http://www.rr-fallenflags.org/nyc/ncy-lbp203.gif (visited December 2002).

The guide notes that part of the order was delivered with 20 1/2" diameter cylinders. Those are shown in this entry. Also represented are the 25 Ias from 1902. These were identical except for a front truck wheelbase increase of 3", which increased engine wheelbase to 27' 6".

See Locobase 5293 for the 21" version. According to the guide, these classes were fitted with traction increasers that increased the weight on the drivers by 10,000 lb. Engine weight was redistributed from the leading and trailing trucks.


Class I - 21 1/2""/I-10 (Locobase 5293)

The data comes from a reproduction of the New York Central's 1902 Locomotive guide found on http://www.rr-fallenflags.org/nyc/ncy-lbp203.gif (visited December 2002).

The guide notes that part of the order was delivered with 21" diameter cylinders. Those are shown in this entry. See 5292 for the 20 1/2" version. According to the guide, these classes were fitted with traction increasers that increased the weight on the drivers by 10,000 lb. Engine weight was redistributed from the leading and trailing trucks. Firebox heating surface included 27.09 sq ft of arch tubes.

Arthur Curran, writing in "Yesterdays on the New York Central," Railway & Locomotive History Society Bulletin #1 (1921), p. 9, notes that Arthur Waitt had designed a Ten-wheeler, but quickly decided he needed a new arrangement for his express engines. He designed the "Central Atlantic", which, Curran says, "[i]n neatness of general design and refinement of detail these ...engines were pre-eminent and unique. Their performance on the road was characterized by a consistency and smoothness of running that won for them the approbation of the men who ran them and the passengers who rode behind them."


Class I-1 (Locobase 4092)

Taken from a table in Paul T Warner's article on Atlantics in the Railway & Locomotive Historical Society Bulletin #62 (1943, p 20), this data refers to a balanced-compound Atlantic supplied to the NYC. American Engineering and Railroading Journal's July 1904 table shows additional data and identifies it as a Cole balanced compound. The locomotive also appeared in a report of Tests of Locomotives at the Louisiana Purchase Exposition published in Transactions of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers (Volume 27 - 1906), pp. 630-632.

Firebox heating surface included 28 sq ft of arch tubes.

It appears to have been unsatisfactory, because the Water-Level Route almost immediately ordered dozens of 2-cylinder simple 4-4-2s from the same builder.


Class I-100a (Locobase 5351)

Data from table in July 1904 AERJ. works numbers were 26337-26341 in 1903.

Firebox heating surface includes 24.41 sq ft of arch tubes. The class was later superheated -- see Locobase


Class I-100a - superheated (Locobase 6764)

Data from NYC 1 - 1946 Locomotive Diagram book (supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection)

When the P & E's Atlantics (Locobase 5351) were superheated, it resulted in the usual tradeoff of overall heating surface decreasing, but effective heating surface increasing. At the same time, it appears that the NYC removed the arch tubes from the firebox, which reduced direct heating surface. The result was something of a wash in terms of power and steam supply at speed, Locobase supposes.


Class I-10h (Locobase 5547)

The data comes from a reproduction of the New York Central's 1930 Locomotive guide found on http://www.rr-fallenflags.org/nyc/ncy..pdf (visited May 2003).

These were superheater rebuilds of the I-class Atlantics.


Class I-2 (Locobase 108)

The data comes from a reproduction of the New York Central's 1902 Locomotive guide found on http://www.rr-fallenflags.org/nyc/ncy-lbp205.gif (visited December 2002). Works numbers were 6128, 6136-6137 in early 1901, not long before Schenectady joined with several other builders to create the American Locomotive Company.

Staufer (New York Central's Early Power, 1967) says that this trio "pretty well sum up the locomotive philosophy of this railroad [the St. L & A]-- the latest, best and fanciest." Like other Atlantics, they could be slippery, so the design included a "traction increaser" that transferred 3,700 lb of weight from the trailing truck to the drivers. Later renumberings put the lead engine at 2800, then 3800, and finally at 800.


Class I-3 (Locobase 5384)

Data from AERJ's June 1907 table. Works number was 25000 in January 1905.

The record shows this to have been the Baldwin balanced compound counterpart of a Schenectady-built Cole balanced compound tested by the railroad. Although the heating surface was nearly identical, Baldwin used fewer, but larger and longer firetubes.

The NYC seems to have been in an almost obscene rush to scrap this lone Baldwin as it sent it to the boneyard in November 1913


Class I-40a (Locobase 5548)

The data comes from a reproduction of the New York Central's 1930 Locomotive guide found on http://www.rr-fallenflags.org/nyc/ncy..pdf (visited May 2003).

Data from NYC 8 - 1917 Locomotive Diagram book (supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection) surprised Locobase because it showed these Atlantics to have been superheated by August 1917. The viewer can see what the locomotives looked like in their short time as saturated engines on Locobase 7339, which profiles 5 identical locomotives supplied to the Ann Arbor in the same year.


Class I-60 (Locobase 6685)

Data from the CCC&StL 3 - 1914 Locomotive Diagrams, supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

Interesting anomaly of a quartet of Atlantics that the Big Four did not superheat (at least not by 1914). They had a generous amount of heating surface, and perhaps the trend toward hotting up the 4-4-2 had passed on the New York Central system.


Class I-61 - superheated (Locobase 4097)

Taken from a table in Paul T Warner's article on Atlantics in the Railway & Locomotive Historical Society Bulletin #62 (1943, p 20). Additional data from the CCC&StL 3 - 1914 Locomotive Diagrams, supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

Official name for the railroad was the Cleveland, Cincinnati, Chicago, & St. Louis. These were obvious successors to the eight-wheelers put into service on the Big Four's expresses just a few years earlier. They offered little more power, but with the substantially bigger boiler and grate, were probably able sustain that power for much longer with a much heavier train.

The I-62s came in 1901, followed by the I-63s in 1904. They were later superheated to a design in common with the I-61s. See Locobase 6686.


Class I-62 superheated (Locobase 6686)

Data from the CCC&StL 3 - 1914 Locomotive Diagrams, supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

Most of the Big Four's Atlantics were superheated using a common boiler. The I-62/I-62A/I-63s had smaller grates than other classes. I-62/I-62A engines differed from I-63s in the choice of valve gear in that all I-62 series engines retained their Stephenson link motion after superheating.


Class I-62/I-63 (Locobase 6687)

Data from the CCC&StL 3 - 1914 Locomotive Diagrams, supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

According to RAS Hennessey, driving piston valves (in this case, 11" in diameter with 5 9/16" travel) with inside Stephenson link motion was a trademark of Brooks's Atlantic designs. This class followed the P & E into the Big Four by 1904.

Both subclasses were later superheated; see Locobase 6686 for the I-62, 10758 for the I-63.


Class I-63 superheated (Locobase 10758)

Data from the CCC&StL 3 - 1914 Locomotive Diagrams, supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

Only a slightly higher weight distinguished the superheated version of the I-63 from that of the I-62 (Locobase 6686).


Class I-j - superheated (Locobase 6684)

Data from the CCC&StL 3 - 1914 Locomotive Diagrams, supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

These superheated Atlantics show the usual tradeoffs in such an upgrade. By later standards, the amount of superheat is relatively modest and total heating surface area has actually decreased. Still, the steam was drier and total available power increased.

By 1914, 6949-6950 had been fitted with Walschaert gear and 6945 used Baker gear. some had received arch tubes in the firebox which contributed to the 202 sq ft of direct heating surface.


Class Ib (Locobase 15834)

Data from NYC&HR 9-1905 Locomotive Diagram supplied in August 2013 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. Works numbers were 25296-25301 in June 1902.


Class Ic (Locobase 5294)

The data comes from a reproduction of the New York Central's 1902 Locomotive guide found on http://www.rr-fallenflags.org/nyc/ncy-lbp204A.gif (visited December 2002). Works numbers were 27873-27879 in 1903.

Similar to the I and Ia classes, but with a slightly smaller boiler and fewer firetubes. According to the guide, these classes were fitted with traction increasers that increased the weight on the drivers by 10,000 lb. Engine weight was redistributed from the leading and trailing trucks.


Class Id/I-10d (Locobase 15863)

Data from NYC&HR 9-1905 Locomotive Diagrams Including Subsidiaries supplied in August 2013 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. Works numbers were 29580-29582 in April 1904 and 29583-29598 in May.


Class Ie (Locobase 15864)

Data from NYC&HR 9-1905 Locomotive Diagrams Including Subsidiaries supplied in August 2013 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. Works number was 29599 in May 1905.

The last in a batch of Atlantics described in Locobase 15863 was among the first locomotives in North America to be delivered with some kind of superheater. The Cole superheater was essentially a variation on Schmidt's fire tube superheater.

The 915 was the only engine in its class and remained in service until 1923.


Class If/I-10f (Locobase 15865)

Data from the NYC&HR 9-1905 Locomotive Diagrams Including Subsidiaries supplied in May 2013 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. Works numbers were 37838-37857 in 1906 and 38711-38730 in 1907.

The last of the Big Four's Atlantics, these continued the basic pattern of the railroad's express engines. Like the others, these were superheated not very long after their introduction.


Class Ij (Locobase 6683)

Data from the CCC&StL 3 - 1914 Locomotive Diagrams, supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. Works numbers were 41381-41400 in 1906-1907.

The last of the Big Four's Atlantics, these continued the basic pattern of the railroad's express engines. Like the others, these were superheated not very long after their introduction. See Locobase 6684.


Class K/I-80 (Locobase 11473)

Data from "New Locomotive Equipment," The Railway Age, Vol XXXI, No 2 (25 January 1901), p 75, corrected by "New Michigan Central Locomotives," The Railway Age, Vol XXXII, No 2 (12 July 1901), pp. 25-26. (Many thanks to Chris Hohl for his extensive 29 January 2015 email detailing the I-80s on the Michigan Central and Canada Southern.) Works numbers were 6056, 6059 in June, 25887-25892 in March 1902, 25893 in May, 26835-26840 in November.

This class of Atlantics was very similar to the New York Central's I-class locomotives (Locobase 5293), but with a few more boiler tubes. Schenectady delivered six in 1901, 10 in 1902. The slipperiness and relatively low ratio of weight on the drivers undoubtedly informed the installation of a "traction increaser" used by the engineer to shift 15,000 lb (6,804 kg) more of the engine weight onto the drivers. The tender used a drop-down water scoop to pick up water from troughs as the train rolled along.

The July report was able to supply more accurate information as well as giving the usual glowing report of their performance: "The engines are giving very good satisfaction since their delivery, one of them on the Canada division having hauled train No. 31. consisting of nine cars, from Saint Thomas to Windsor, 111 miles, in 102 minutes." Exhibits presented in a dispute between the MC and the State of Michigan included the price of the two 1902 batches: $15,200 each for the first three, $16,500 for the last seven.

All but one of the class remained with the MC until their retirements. The exception was 8085, which went to work for the Detroit, Toledo & Ironton as their 44.


Class K/I-80 (Locobase 15964)

Data from "New Locomotive Equipment," The Railway Age, Vol XXXI, No 2 (25 January 1901), p 75, corrected by "New Michigan Central Locomotives," The Railway Age, Vol XXXII, No 2 (12 July 1901), pp. 25-26. (Many thanks to Chris Hohl for his extensive 29 January 2015 email detailing the I-80s on the Michigan Central and Canada Southern.) Works numbers were 6054-6055, 6057-6058 in June 1901, 25894-25895 in March 1902, 25893 in May, 26841-26844 in November.

This set of ten Atlantics rolled down the production line both before and after those of the Michigan Central shown in Locobase 11473. Exhibits presented in a dispute between the MC and the State of Michigan included the price of the two 1902 batches: $15,200 each for the first four, $16,500 for the last two.

As with the Michigan Central batches, the slipperiness and relatively low ratio of weight on the drivers undoubtedly informed the installation of a "traction increaser" used by the engineer to shift 15,000 lb (6,804 kg) more of the engine weight onto the drivers. The tender used a drop-down water scoop to pick up water from troughs as the train rolled along.

All but one of the class remained with the CASO until their retirements. The exception was 8077, which went to work for the Detroit, Toledo & Ironton as their 45.

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassI - 20 1/2""//IaI - 21 1/2""/I-10I-1I-100aI-100a - superheated
Locobase ID5292 5293 4092 5351 6764
RailroadNew York Central (NYC)New York Central (NYC)New York Central (NYC)Pittsburgh & Lake Erie (NYC)Pittsburgh & Lake Erie (NYC)
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte4-4-24-4-24-4-24-4-24-4-2
Number in Class5220155
Road Numbers2658+/2923-29472954-2968/3954-3968/954-9683000/3803/803301-305/9200-92049200-9204
GaugeStdStdStdStdStd
Number Built522015
BuilderSchenectadySchenectadySchenectadyAlco-SchenectadyAlco-Schenectady
Year19011901190319031903
Valve GearStephensonStephensonWalschaertStephensonWalschaert
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)77777
Engine Wheelbase (ft)27.2527.2527.7526.8326.83
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.26 0.26 0.25 0.26 0.26
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)535358.6757.1757.26
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)
Weight on Drivers (lbs)104,800104,800110,00098,000106,000
Engine Weight (lbs)176,000176,000200,000188,000186,800
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)114,000114,000121,600145,000145,000
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)290,000290,000321,600333,000331,800
Tender Water Capacity (gals)50005000600084008400
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)1010101010
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)8787928288
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)7979797273
Boiler Pressure (psi)200200220200200
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)20.5" x 26"21.5" x 26"15.5" x 26"20" x 26"20" x 26"
Low Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)26" x 26"
Tractive Effort (lbs)23,51325,86321,81824,55624,219
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.46 4.05 5.04 3.99 4.38
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)180207.09198191.26166.90
Grate Area (sq ft)50.3250.3250.3046.2746.27
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)35053505344629412170
Superheating Surface (sq ft)462
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)35053505344629412632
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume352.88320.82606.88311.09229.54
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation10,06410,06411,06692549254
Same as above plus superheater percentage10,06410,06411,066925410,920
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area36,00041,41843,56038,25239,388
Power L111,67910,9448043989418,436
Power MT491.37460.45322.40445.15766.87

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassI-10hI-2I-3I-40aI-60
Locobase ID5547 108 5384 5548 6685
RailroadNew York Central (NYC)St Lawrence & Adirondack (NYC)New York Central (NYC)Lake Shore & Michigan Southern (NYC)Big Four (NYC)
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte4-4-24-4-24-4-24-4-24-4-2
Number in Class931104
Road Numbers3816-3830/816-83010-12/2900-29023804/8044750-47596900-6903
GaugeStdStdStdStdStd
Number Built31104
BuilderSchenectadyAlco-SchenectadyBurnham, Williams & CoAlcoSchenectady
Year19051901190519071901
Valve GearWalschaertStephensonStephensonWalschaertStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)77778
Engine Wheelbase (ft)27.4226.9230.7525.9621.92
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.26 0.26 0.23 0.27 0.36
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)59.0457.0856.6758.4759.29
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)
Weight on Drivers (lbs)109,00098,550110,00095,80094,000
Engine Weight (lbs)196,000168,000204,500167,500173,000
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)130,000120,700124,000151,900151,000
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)326,000288,700328,500319,400324,000
Tender Water Capacity (gals)60005900600075007500
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)1010101412
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)9182928078
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)7969796979
Boiler Pressure (psi)180200220180200
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)21.5" x 26"19" x 26"15.5" x 26"19" x 26"20" x 26"
Low Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)26" x 26"
Tractive Effort (lbs)23,27623,12521,81820,81222,380
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.68 4.26 5.04 4.60 4.20
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)194184.37198151.60202
Grate Area (sq ft)50.2046.5850.3039.2050.20
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)25613016366318503470
Superheating Surface (sq ft)510357
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)30713016366322073470
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume234.41353.49645.10216.83367.05
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation9036931611,066705610,040
Same as above plus superheater percentage10,572931611,066818510,040
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area40,85636,87443,56031,65440,400
Power L117,61710,615843614,12212,479
Power MT712.64474.93338.15649.97585.35

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassI-61 - superheatedI-62 superheatedI-62/I-63I-63 superheatedI-j - superheated
Locobase ID4097 6686 6687 10,758 6684
RailroadBig Four (NYC)Big Four (NYC)Peoria & Eastern (NYC)Big Four (NYC)Big Four (NYC)
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte4-4-24-4-24-4-24-4-24-4-2
Number in Class2616261020
Road Numbers6914-6929, 6930-396914-6929373-385, 360-372/6914-69396330-63396940-6959
GaugeStdStdStdStdStd
Number Built26
BuilderShopsShopsBrooksShopsSchenectady
Year19141914190119141906
Valve GearStephensonStephensonStephensonWalschaertStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft) 7.50 7.50 7.50 7.507
Engine Wheelbase (ft)22.5822.5822.5822.5821.83
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.33 0.33 0.33 0.33 0.32
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)59.4559.2559.4259.2559.04
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)
Weight on Drivers (lbs)100,000100,000104,000104,000105,500
Engine Weight (lbs)186,000186,000186,000186,000188,100
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)151,000151,000151,000151,000150,500
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)337,000337,000337,000337,000338,600
Tender Water Capacity (gals)75007500750075007500
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)1212121212
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)8383878788
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)7979797979
Boiler Pressure (psi)200200200200200
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)20.5" x 26"20.5" x 26"20" x 26"20.5" x 26"21" x 26"
Tractive Effort (lbs)23,51323,51322,38023,51324,674
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.25 4.25 4.65 4.42 4.28
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)209194194194202
Grate Area (sq ft)50.2044.8044.8044.8050.20
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)24612454318924542437
Superheating Surface (sq ft)498498498493
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)29592952318929522930
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume247.77247.07337.32247.07233.81
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation10,04089608960896010,040
Same as above plus superheater percentage11,74710,483896010,48311,747
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area48,90645,39638,80045,39647,268
Power L121,17820,96111,58520,96119,919
Power MT933.79924.22491.16888.67832.49

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassIbIcId/I-10dIeIf/I-10f
Locobase ID15,834 5294 15,863 15,864 15,865
RailroadBoston & Albany (NYC)New York Central (NYC)New York Central (NYC)New York Central (NYC)Big Four (NYC)
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte4-4-24-4-24-4-24-4-24-4-2
Number in Class6719140
Road Numbers2948-2953/3948-39532916-2922/3916-3922/916-9222896-2914/3896-3914/896-9142915/3915/9153876-3895, 3856-3875/876-895, 856-875
GaugeStdStdStdStdStd
Number Built6719140
BuilderAlco-SchenectadySchenectadySchenectadySchenectadyAlco-Schenectady
Year19021903190419041906
Valve GearStephensonStephensonStephensonStephensonStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)77777
Engine Wheelbase (ft)27.2527.5027.5027.5027.58
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.26 0.25 0.25 0.25 0.25
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)5353.4253.4253.4259.75
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)
Weight on Drivers (lbs)104,800104,800102,000102,000105,000
Engine Weight (lbs)176,000176,000186,000186,000190,000
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)114,000124,000124,000124,000122,000
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)290,000300,000310,000310,000312,000
Tender Water Capacity (gals)50005000600060006000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)1010101010
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)8787858588
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)7979797979
Boiler Pressure (psi)200200200200200
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)20.5" x 26"20.5" x 26"20.5" x 26"20.5" x 26"21.5" x 26"
Tractive Effort (lbs)23,51323,51323,51323,51325,863
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.46 4.46 4.34 4.34 4.06
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)180180180180194
Grate Area (sq ft)50.3250.3250.3250.3250.20
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)35053455340630163355
Superheating Surface (sq ft)574
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)35053455340635903355
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume352.88347.85342.92303.65307.09
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation10,06410,06410,06410,06410,040
Same as above plus superheater percentage10,06410,06410,06411,67410,040
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area36,00036,00036,00041,76038,800
Power L111,67911,54611,41624,07910,425
Power MT491.37485.77493.491040.88437.77

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassIjK/I-80K/I-80
Locobase ID6683 11,473 15,964
RailroadBig Four (NYC)Michigan Central (NYC)Canada Southern (NYC)
CountryUSAUSAUSA
Whyte4-4-24-4-24-4-2
Number in Class201610
Road Numbers6940-6959251-266/7950-7965/8082-8097480-489/7910-7919/8072-8081
GaugeStdStdStd
Number Built201610
BuilderSchenectadySchenectadySchenectady
Year190619011901
Valve GearStephensonStephensonStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)777
Engine Wheelbase (ft)21.8327.2527.25
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.32 0.26 0.26
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)59.0455.1855.18
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)
Weight on Drivers (lbs)105,50095,00095,000
Engine Weight (lbs)188,100176,000176,000
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)150,500
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)338,600
Tender Water Capacity (gals)750060006000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)121414
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)887979
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)797979
Boiler Pressure (psi)200200200
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)21" x 26"21" x 26"21" x 26"
Tractive Effort (lbs)24,67424,67424,674
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.28 3.85 3.85
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)202207.09207.09
Grate Area (sq ft)50.2050.3050.30
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)329535053505
Superheating Surface (sq ft)
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)329535053505
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume316.13336.28336.28
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation10,04010,06010,060
Same as above plus superheater percentage10,04010,06010,060
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area40,40041,41841,418
Power L110,87711,47111,471
Power MT454.59532.40532.40

Reference


If you have any railroad data such as diagram books, rail station plans or anything else that you would be willing to share, please contact us.