Gulf, Mobile & Northern / New Orleans Great Northern 2-10-0 "Decapod" Locomotives of the USA


Class Details by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media

Class 201 (Locobase 4403)

Ilustrations in Linn Wescott (Model Railroader Cyclopedia - Vol 1, 1960) and see Drury (1993), 176. See the detailed overview published by designer Alphonse I Lipetz, "Russian 'Decapod' Locomotives", The Railway Engineer, Volume 43, No 2 (February 1922), pp. 51-54; April 1922, pp. 136-137; July 1922, pp. 249-251; and November 1922, pp. 415-417.

857 2-10-0s were built by Baldwin and Alco (Richmond and Schenectady Works) for the Russian Government (see Locobase 381 for a full description). When that empire was overthrown, some 200 more of the Russian order was diverted to railroads in the US by the USRA. Of the ten that went to the GM&N, two were later transferred to the Alabama, Tennessee & Northern as their 425-426. (Thanks to Chris Hohl for inquiring about this pair.)


Class 250 (Locobase 1399)

Data from DeGolyer, Volume 74, pp. 205+, Volume 76, p. , and Volume 77, pp. 620+. See also GM&O 5 -1945 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection, and J Parker Lamb, Railroads of Meridian (), p. 33.. (Thanks to Chris Hohl for his 20 April 2015 email noting the change in fuels from delivery to later in these engines' career; see below.) Works numbers were 57379-57383 in October 1924; 58364-58365 in April 1925, 58373-58375 in May, 59609-59610 in October; 60085-60086 in June 1927, 60097-60098 in July

Sixteen engines of Baldwin's standard catalog light 2-10-0 developed in the 1920s to put engines with this tractive effort on relatively light rails. Their relatively high drivers let them run faster than other Decapod designs. J Parker Lamb says that the railroad referred to them "with pride as the '250 series'" and adds:"[T]hey were its strongest pullers yet had light axle loadings that were necessary on GM&N's light roadbeds."

The first few were delivered with boilers pressed to 215 psi (14.8 bar) and cost $48,500 each. . All of them used 14" (356 mm) piston valves to supply the cylinders. By the time 260-261 were ordered in November 1926, the specs had a "Hereafter" note reporting that the back tubesheet had cracks at the top and recommending that the flange width be increased to 1 1/2" (38.1 mm).

Chris Hohl pointed out that the class was delivered as coal burners with later conversions to oil fuel. Locobase realized that they had hefty fuel capacities regardless of fuel from the 18 tons of coal as delivered to the 21 tons in later tenders to the 3,500 US gallons of oil fuel.

Some were retrofitted with a Coffin feedwater heater that wrapped like a horse collar around the firebox, bigger air pumps, and a second sand dome.


Class 90 (Locobase 6907)

See the quite detailed overview published by designer Alphonse I Lipetz, "Russian 'Decapod' Locomotives", The Railway Engineer, Volume 43, No 2 (February 1922), pp. 51-54; April 1922, pp. 136-137; July 1922, pp. 249-251; and November 1922, pp. 415-417.

As noted in several other Locobase entries, 857 2-10-0s were built by Baldwin and Alco (Richmond and Schenectady Works) for the Russian Government (see Locobase 381 for a full description). When that empire was overthrown, some 200 more of the Russian order was diverted to railroads in the US by the USRA.

The NOGN received its three Decapods in April 1921. As with the other roads that ran them, the NOGN apparently liked the relatively light-footed axle loadings.

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
Class20125090
Locobase ID4403 1399 6907
RailroadGulf, Mobile & Northern (GM&O)Gulf, Mobile & Northern (GM&O)New Orleans Great Northern (GM&O)
CountryUSAUSAUSA
Whyte2-10-02-10-02-10-0
Number in Class10163
Road Numbers201-210250-26590-92
GaugeStdStdStd
Number Built10163
BuilderseveralBaldwinseveral
Year191819231918
Valve GearWalschaertWalschaertWalschaert
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)18.332018.33
Engine Wheelbase (ft)27.5428.9227.83
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.67 0.69 0.66
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)6065.08
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)35,00045,40035,260
Weight on Drivers (lbs)175,000227,060176,000
Engine Weight (lbs)197,900253,730202,000
Tender Light Weight (lbs)152,200177,000142,800
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)350,100430,730344,800
Tender Water Capacity (gals)740085007400
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons) 8.801814.20
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)587659
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)525752
Boiler Pressure (psi)180225180
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)25" x 28"25" x 30"25" x 28"
Tractive Effort (lbs)51,49062,91151,490
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 3.40 3.61 3.42
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)227229227
Grate Area (sq ft)64.7064.7064.60
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)261030912600
Superheating Surface (sq ft)579692563
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)318937833163
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume164.07181.35163.44
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation11,64614,55811,628
Same as above plus superheater percentage13,74217,17813,721
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area48,21560,80048,215
Power L1878313,1238632
Power MT553.23637.08540.63


If you have any railroad data such as diagram books, rail station plans or anything else that you would be willing to share, please contact us.