Surviving Steam Locomotive Search

Advanced Search
No.ClassF.M. WhyteGaugeRailroad LineLocationStatusBuilder InfoNotes
3064-6-0T2'Gin Gin Mill Australian War Memorial, Canberra, ACTdisplayHunslet (Leeds) #1218, 1916
0-4-0ST2'NSW Public Works Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSWoperationalDavenport Locomotive Works #1596, 1917 Named Kiama
0-4-0ST2'Australian Iron & Steel Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSWoperationalHawthorn Leslie #3574, 1923 Named Burra
640-4-0ST2'NSW Public Works Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSWunknownDavenport Locomotive Works #1595, 1917 Boiler only?
350-4-0T2'Kiama Gravel Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSWunknownJohn Fowler #16089, 1923 Named Wollondilly
1024 (43)0-4-0WT2'Stadler Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSWoperationalKrauss (Munich) #2179, 1889 Named Newbold, petrol
0-4-2T2'Qunaba Mill Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSWscrappedJohn Fowler #20284, 1934 Named Moreland, may have been scrapped in 1991
0-6-02'Colonial Sugar Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSWoperationalHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1706, 1939 Named Cairns
20-6-2T2'Tully Sugar Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSWoperationalPerry Engineering, Mile End #7967, 1949 Named Tully 6
18bf0-4-0WT2'Goondah - BurrinjuckBurrinjuck Dam, Burrinjuck, NSWstoredKrauss (Munich) #5945, 1907 Named Archie
15C0-6-0WT2'Plane Creek MillMarsden Museum of Historic Engines, Goulburn, NSWunknownMaffei (Munich) #3677, 1911 No boiler, current location unknown
0-4-0T2'Western Machinery Bowylie Light Railway, Gundaroo, NSWprivate operationalFreudenstein (Berlin) #217, 1905 Named Golden Ridge
4bx0-4-0WT2'Mount Bauple MillGymea, NSWprivate dismantledKrauss (Munich) #6611, 1912 From ILRMS?
4ca0-4-0WT2'Corrimal CollieryGymea, NSWprivate unknownKrauss (Munich) #6927, 1914 Chassis only
0-4-2T2'Mossman MillHunter Valley, NSWrestorationJohn Fowler #15947, 1922 Named Ivy, from Wonga Beach, QLD
0-4-2T2'Inkerman Sugar Peter Neve, Loftus, NSWprivate operationalHunslet (Leeds) #1187, 1915 Named Torpedo
0-6-0T-T2'Macknade Mill Peter Neve, Loftus, NSWprivate restorationJohn Fowler #8766, 1900 Named Perth
0-6-2T2'Kalamia Mill Peter Neve, Loftus, NSWprivate restorationPerry Engineering, Mile End #6776.38.1, 1938 Named Chiverton
0-4-0WT2'Corrimal Colliery (National Portland Cement) Campbelltown Steam & Machinery, Menangle, NSWoperationalHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1423, 1922 Named Hudson
80-6-0T2'Railway Lodge Motel, Taree, NSWdisplayJohn Fowler #12271, 1910 Named The Green Hornet. From Wauchope.
18bl0-4-0T2'Goondah - BurrinjuckLake Macquarie Light Railway, Toronto, NSWrestorationKrauss (Munich) #6063, 1908 Named Jack, from Maryborough
70-4-2ST2'Mourilyan SugarLake Macquarie Light Railway, Toronto, NSWstored operationalPerry Engineering, Mile End #2714.51, 1951
10-4-2T2'Fairymead MillLake Macquarie Light Railway, Toronto, NSWoperationalBaldwin #10533, 1889 From Thirlmere
70-6-2ST2'North EtonLake Macquarie Light Railway, Toronto, NSWoperationalPerry Engineering, Mile End #6634.52, 1952 From Megalong Tourist Railway
60-6-2ST2'North EtonLake Macquarie Light Railway, Toronto, NSWrestorationPerry Engineering, Mile End #2382.41, 1942 From Megalong Tourist Railway
100-4-2T2'Timbertown, Wauchope, NSWoperationalJohn Fowler #17881, 1929
60-6-02'Timbertown, Wauchope, NSWoperationalHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1862, 1953
30-4-2T-T2'Babinda, QLDscrappedJohn Fowler #14666, 1914 Named ANZAC, scrapped before 1975.
40-6-0T2'Isis Mill Bauple Historical Society, Bauple, QLDdisplayJohn Fowler #11165, 1908 From Maryborough
80-6-2ST2'Bucasia, QLDscrappedJohn Fowler #20764, 1935 Scrapped in 1977
35zv0-6-2WT2'Bingera Mill (Buderim Tramway)Buderim Palmwoods Heritage Tramway, Buderim, QLDrestorationKrauss (Munich) #6854, 1914 Named Krauss, to be displayed at the Buderim Swimming Pool
0-4-0T2'Fijian SugarMillaquin Sugar Mill, Bundaberg, QLDburiedDecauville (Paris) #399, 1904 boiler exhumed January 2000
3144-6-0T2'Alan Robert, Capalaba, QLDdisplayHunslet (Leeds) #1215, 1916 Named Invicta, moved to 'Locomotion' Shildon, UK in 2005
20-4-2T2' unknown, Cardwell, QLDunknownJohn Fowler #16338, 1924
60-6-02' Childers Historical Complex, Childers, QLDdisplayJohn Fowler #13325, 1912 From the Childers School
4 (3)0-6-0T2'Isis Mill Childers Historical Complex, Childers, QLDdisplayJohn Fowler #7607, 1896 From Moama then Sydney
4 (633)10-12-D4-6-02'Racecourse Mill (British War Office) Dreamworld, Coomera, QLDoperationalBaldwin #45215, 02/1917 Rebuilt into a tender locomotive by Reg Coulter in the late 1970's, replaced by a diesel locomotive in 2013, returned to Saturday service 2016.
40-6-02'Hambledon Mill Hambledon Gardens, Edmonton, QLDdisplayHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1549, 1925
0-6-0T2'Moreton Mill Clive Plater, Robinson Road, Eudlo, QLDprivate restorationJohn Fowler #16036, 1923 Named Coolum, parts used for Eudlo in Nambour
327bn0-6-0T2'Gin Gin Sugar Historical Center (station), Gin Gin, QLDdisplayKrauss (Munich) #6416, 1910 Named Bunyip
40-4-22'Mulgrave MillMulgave Sugar Mill, Gordonvale, QLDstored operationalJohn Fowler #20273, 1933 Named Nelson
0-6-2T2'Queensland & CanefieldsLower Burdekin Historic Museum, Home Hill, QLDdisplayPerry Engineering, Mile End #9351.34, 1934 Named Carstairs
10-6-0T2'Inkerman Mill unknown, Home Hill, QLDprivate restorationHunslet (Leeds) #1119, 1913 Named Inkerman
0-6-02'CSR Ltd Victoria Mill, Ingham, QLDoperationalHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1067, 1914 Named Homebush
30-6-2T2'Queensland & Canefields Workshops Rail Museum, Ipswich, QLDdisplayPerry Engineering, Mile End #6160.48, 1948 Named Flash
44-6-0T2'North Eton Sugar Mill Workshops Rail Museum, Ipswich, QLDdisplayHunslet (Leeds) #1239, 1916 From Langford Memorial Park, Eton
AShay2Tr2' Workshops Rail Museum, Ipswich, QLDunknownLima #2800, 1914 Named Mapleton then Shay, contains some parts from Dulong. May be displayed in Mapleton some time in the future.
AShay2Tr2'Moreton Mill (Mapleton Tramway) Workshops Rail Museum, Ipswich, QLDdisplayLima #2091, 1908 Named Dulong, from Nambour
0-6-02'Victoria Mill unknown, Julatten, QLDunknownHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1838, 1950 Named Sydney. From Bally Hooley.
10-6-02'Macknade Mill unknown, Rod Leonard, Jungara, QLDPrivateHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1653, 1934 From Ingham
518bf0-6-0WT2'North Eton Mill (Goondah-Burrinjuck) Greg Morris, unknown, Kallangur, QLDprivate dismantledKrauss (Munich) #5869, 1907 Named Dulce
0-4-0T2' unknown, Mackay, QLDprivateAvonside Engine (Bristol) #1909, 1922 From Farleigh
0-4-0T2' unknown, Mackay, QLDunknownJohn Fowler #17683, 1926
70-4-2T2'Pleystowe Sugar Mill unknown, Mackay, QLDprivateHunslet (Leeds) #1026, 1910 Named Seaforth
0-4-2T2'Mourilyan SugarAustralian Sugar Industry Museum, Mourilyan, QLDdisplayJohn Fowler #4668, 1883
0-6-02'Victoria MillAustralian Sugar Industry Museum, Mourilyan, QLDdisplayHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1099, 1915 Named Townsville
0-4-2T2'Moreton Mill unknown, Murrumba Downs, QLDunknownHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1078, 1914 Named Maroochy, auctioned in December 2006, possibly sold for scrap
0-4-2T2'Moreton Mill (Babinda Mill) Nambour & District Historical Museum, Nambour, QLDdisplayJohn Fowler #14418, 1915 Named Bli Bli, from Maroochydore
0-6-0T2'Moreton Mill Nambour & District Historical Museum, Nambour, QLDdisplayJohn Fowler #16207, 1926 Named Eudlo
0-4-0WT2'Moreton Mill Sunshine Coast Railway Modellers Society, Florence Street, Nambour, QLDdisplayDick Kerr & Co. #191 Named Valdora
50-4-0WT2'South Johnstone MillJoe Hawkes, Narangba, QLDstoredArnold Jung (Kirchen) #1052, 1906 From Kallangur
20-6-0ST2'North Eton MillJoe Hawkes, Narangba, QLDdismantledHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #853, 1908 From Kallangur
80-6-2T2'Proserpine MillJoe Hawkes, Narangba, QLDdismantledBundaberg Foundry #8, 1952 From Kallangur
50ton0-4-0WT2' Australian Sugar Cane Railway, North Bundaberg, QLDoperationalOrenstein & Koppel (Berlin) #6805, 1914 Named Germany
60-4-2T2'Queensland Sugar Australian Sugar Cane Railway, North Bundaberg, QLDoperationalBundaberg Foundry #3, 1952
2 (5104)0-6-2T2'Dinorwic Slate (USArmy) Australian Sugar Cane Railway, North Bundaberg, QLDoperationalBaldwin #46828, 1917 Named Felin-Hen, sold to Tacot des Lacs, France
100-6-2T2' Australian Sugar Cane Railway, North Bundaberg, QLDunknownBundaberg Foundry #1, 1952 Named Riverstone
10-6-2T2'Bingera Mill (Invicta Mill) Australian Sugar Cane Railway, North Bundaberg, QLDoperationalJohn Fowler #11277, 1907 Named Invicta
0-6-0T2'Nundah, QLDunknownOrenstein & Koppel (Berlin), 1896
50-6-2T2'Qunaba Mill (Millaquin Mill) Bally Hooley Steam Railway, Port Douglas, QLDoperationalBundaberg Foundry #6, 1952 Named Dobbin then Speedy, from Mossman
0-6-2T2'Bally Hooley (Mossman Mill) Bally Hooley Steam Railway, Port Douglas, QLDoperationalBundaberg Foundry #2, 1952 Named Bundy, from Mossman
0-6-0T2'DouglasShireTramway near Marina Mirage railway station, Port Douglas, QLDdisplayJohn Fowler #8733, 1900 Named Faugh-a-Ballagh
74-6-0T2'Proserpine Mill (British Army)Proserpine Historical Museum Society, Proserpine, QLDdisplayHunslet (Leeds) #1317, 1918 Named Digger
0-4-0WT2'Rocky Point MillRocky Point Sugar Mill, Rocky Point, QLDrestorationJohn Fowler #16249, 1923 Named Rocky Point from Gilltraps Auto Museum then displayed at Coomera
0-4-0T2' Australian Narrow Gauge Railway Museum, Woodford, QLDunknownArnold Jung (Kirchen) #530, 1914 Named Maria
0-4-2T2' Australian Narrow Gauge Railway Museum, Woodford, QLDunknownPerry Engineering, Mile End #7650.49, 1949 Named R. D. Rex
50-4-2T2' Australian Narrow Gauge Railway Museum, Woodford, QLDunknownHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1705, 1938
70-4-2T2'Invicta Sugar Australian Narrow Gauge Railway Museum, Woodford, QLDstoredDecauville (Paris) #247, 1897 Named Victory
0-6-02'VMC Australian Narrow Gauge Railway Museum, Woodford, QLDrestorationHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1701, 1938 Named Melbourne
0-6-0T2'Queensland & Canefields Australian Narrow Gauge Railway Museum, Woodford, QLDunknownJohn Fowler #8047, 1898 Named Pioneer
0-6-0T2' Australian Narrow Gauge Railway Museum, Woodford, QLDunknownHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1521, 1924 Named Pyramid
11B90-6-22' Australian Narrow Gauge Railway Museum, Woodford, QLDstoredJohn Fowler #17110, 1926
0-6-2T2'Queensland & Canefields Australian Narrow Gauge Railway Museum, Woodford, QLDunknownJohn Fowler #20276, 1934 Named Miallo
0-6-2T2'Queensland & Canefields Australian Narrow Gauge Railway Museum, Woodford, QLDunknownJohn Fowler #20763, 1935 Named Airmillan
50-6-2T2'Bingera Mill Australian Narrow Gauge Railway Museum, Woodford, QLDoperationalPerry Engineering, Mile End #5643.51, 1951 Named Perry. From Dreamworld, Coomera, QLD
50-6-2T2'Pleystowe Sugar Australian Narrow Gauge Railway Museum, Woodford, QLDoperationalBundaberg Foundry #5, 1952
0-6-2T2'Queensland & Canefields Australian Narrow Gauge Railway Museum, Woodford, QLDunknownJohn Fowler #16194, 1923 Named Alison
4-4-2T2' Australian Narrow Gauge Railway Museum, Woodford, QLDunknownA. Borsig (Berlin-Tegel) #6345, 1907
24-6-0T2' Australian Narrow Gauge Railway Museum, Woodford, QLDunknownHunslet (Leeds) #1229, 1916
0-6-0WT+T2'Moreton MillYandina Ginger Factory, Yandina, QLDoperationalKrauss (Munich) #4687, 1901 Diesel Conversion, Named Moreton
0-4-0ST-T2'Cobdogla - Loveday Cobdogla Irrigation Museum, Cobdogla, SAoperationalW. Bagnall #1801, 1906 Named Margaret
20-6-2T2'Queensland & Canefields National Railway Museum, Port Adelaide, SAdisplayPerry Engineering, Mile End #1850.46, 1946 Named Skipper
30ton0-4-0T2'Central Railway SydneyEvandale, TASderelictOrenstein & Koppel (Berlin) #718, 1901 Frame only, may have been moved to Lune River
2 (10)18bm0-4-0T2'Mt Lyell Mining Queen Victoria Museum, Launceston, TASdisplayKrauss (Munich) #6067, 1910 From Redwater Creek Steam Railway Sheffield
60ton0-6-0T2'Lake View & Star Gold Mine West Coast Wilderness Railway, Queenstown, TASrestorationOrenstein & Koppel (Berlin) #4241, 1910
14bn0-4-0T2'Lohmann & Co Redwater Creek Steam Railway, Sheffield, TASoperationalKrauss (Munich) #5682, 1907
60-4-2T2'Lune River Redwater Creek Steam Railway, Sheffield, TASrestorationHunslet (Leeds) #1844, 1936 From Ida Bay Railway, Lune River, then Don River Railway, Devonport
918bi0-4-0T2'Mt Lyell Mining Wee Georgie Wood Steam Railway, Tullah, TASrestorationKrauss (Munich) #5988, 1908
0-4-0WT2' Wee Georgie Wood Steam Railway, Tullah, TASoperationalJohn Fowler #16203, 1924 Named Mary
818av0-4-0T2'Mt Lyell Mining West Coast Pioneers Memorial Museum, Zeehan, TASstoredKrauss (Munich) #5480, 1906
4bo0-4-0Tram2'Lohmann & Co West Coast Pioneers Memorial Museum, Zeehan, TASdisplayKrauss (Munich) #5800, 1907 Named Boulder
4zm0-4-0WT2'Diercks & Co West Coast Pioneers Memorial Museum, Zeehan, TASrestorationKrauss (Munich) #4087, 1899
70-6-02'Gin Gin Mill Alexandra Timber Tramway & Museum, Alexandra, VICrestorationHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1098, 1915
5 (11885)0-6-0T2'Gin Gin Sugar Alexandra Timber Tramway & Museum, Alexandra, VICoperationalJohn Fowler #11885, 1909
40-4-2T2'Tully Mill sawmill workshop, Daylesford, VICrestorationJohn Fowler #16339, 1925 From Goulburn, NSW
0-4-0T2'Qunaba Mill Warwick Turner, Echuca, VICdismantledAndrew Barclay Sons (Kilmarnock) #1419, 1915 From Seaforth
50-4-22'Tully Mill Warwick Turner, Echuca, VICstored privateJohn Fowler #16341, 1925 From Lachlan Vintage Village, Forbes, NSW
0-4-2T2'Marian Mill Warwick Turner, Echuca, VICdismantledDick Kerr & Co., 1910From Seaforth
60-4-2T2'Moreton Mill Warwick Turner, Echuca, VICstoredJohn Fowler #19930, 1933 Named Petrie, from Suncoast Pioneer Museum, QLD
5CSR0-6-02'Macknade Mill Warwick Turner, Echuca, VICprivate storedHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1548, 1924 from Don River Railway, Devonport, TAS
18ll0-6-0T2'Gin Gin Sugar Warwick Turner, Echuca, VICrestorationKrauss (Munich) #3423, 1897 Named Stella, from Goulburn
0-6-2T2' Warwick Turner, Echuca, VICunknownBundaberg Foundry #4, 1952 Named Ralf
129NGG-162-6-2+2-6-22'SAR (PBPS) Puffing Billy Railway, Emerald, VICdismantledBeyer, Peacock & Co. (Manchester) #7430, 1951 Being regauged to 2'-6"
9 (6)0-4-2T2'Millaquin Mill (South Johnstone Sugar Mill) Gisborne Steam Park, Gisborne, VICoperationalPerry Engineering, Mile End #9737.45, 1945
20-6-2T2'Bingera Sugar Coal Creek Historical Village, Korumburra, VICoperationalBundaberg Foundry #7, 1953 Named Kolan / count Strzelecki
40-4-2ST2'PBPS Puffing Billy Railway Museum, Menzies Creek, VICoperationalHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1559, 1925
90-6-02'Queensland Sugar Puffing Billy Railway Museum, Menzies Creek, VICoperationalHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1863, 1952
10-6-2T2'Queensland & Canefields Puffing Billy Railway Museum, Menzies Creek, VICrestorationPerry Engineering, Mile End #7967.50, 1950 Named Delta
70-6-2T2'Babinda Mill Puffing Billy Railway Museum, Menzies Creek, VICprivate operationalPerry Engineering, Mile End #7967.50, 1950 from Heyfield, VIC
0-4-2T2' Red Cliffs Historical Steam Railway, Red Cliffs, VICoperationalKerr, Stuart & Co (Stoke on Trent) #742, 1901
10-6-0ST2'North Eton MillPeter Schwarz, Shepparton, VICrestorationHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #496, 1898 From Rockhampton
90-4-2T2'Proserpine MillG. Harding, Strathewan, VICunknownThomas Green, & Sons (Leeds) #219, 1895
80-6-2T2'Proserpine MillG. Harding, Strathewan, VICunknownPerry Engineering, Mile End #8403.39, 1939
90-4-2T2'Mulgrave MillM. Weaterhead, Tynong North, VICprivateDecauville (Paris) #454, 1906
0-4-0T2'Bennett Brook Railway, Bennett Brook, WAUoperational1992Named Annie, replica
0-4-0WT2'W. Machinery Co (Stadler)Bennett Brook Railway, Bennett Brook, WAUunknownKrauss (Munich) #2181, 1889 Owned by HVTR
1BT0-4-2T2'Inkerman SugarBennett Brook Railway, Bennett Brook, WAUoperationalPerry Engineering, Mile End #8967.39.1, 1939 Named Betty Thompson
90-6-2T2'Marian MillBennett Brook Railway, Bennett Brook, WAUoperationalPerry Engineering, Mile End #2601.51, 1951 From Melaleuca Station, Chinderah, NSW
123NG-152-8-22'SAR (Africa)Bennett Brook Railway, Bennett Brook, WAUoperationalFranco-Belge #2670, 1949 Named Freemantle
118NG-152-8-22'SAR (Africa)Bennett Brook Railway, Bennett Brook, WAUoperationalHenschel & Sohn (Kassel) #24476, 1938 Named Elizabeth
3100ton0-4-4-0T2'Magnet Tramway WALRPA, Whiteman park, Perth, WAUrestorationOrenstein & Koppel (Berlin) #2609, 1907 Named Magnet

Related Links

How to submit a satellite view

  1. Go to maps.google.com.
  2. Locate the steamlocomotive or place for which you are submitting a URL.
  3. Zoom in as far as you can.
  4. Click the 'x' to the right of the search box to clear your search terms.
  5. Copy the URL.
  6. Paste the URL into a message by clicking on the little icon next to the locomotive for which you are submitting the location.
  7. Thank you!
All material Copyright © SteamLocomotive.com
Wes Barris