Surviving Steam Locomotive Search

Advanced Search
No.ClassF.M. WhyteGaugeRailroad LineLocationStatusBuilder InfoNotes
0-4-0ST2'Australian Iron & Steel Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSWoperationalHawthorn Leslie #3574, 1923 Named Burra
0-4-0ST2'NSW Public Works Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSWoperationalDavenport Locomotive Works #1596, 1917 Named Kiama
1024 (43)0-4-0WT2'Stadler Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSWoperationalKrauss (Munich) #2179, 1889 Named Newbold, petrol
0-6-02'Colonial Sugar Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSWoperationalHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1706, 1939 Named Cairns
20-6-2T2'Tully Sugar Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSWoperationalPerry Engineering, Mile End #7967, 1949 Named Tully 6
0-4-0T2'Western Machinery Bowylie Light Railway, Gundaroo, NSWprivate operationalFreudenstein (Berlin) #217, 1905 Named Golden Ridge
0-4-2T2'Inkerman Sugar Peter Neve, Loftus, NSWprivate operationalHunslet (Leeds) #1187, 1915 Named Torpedo
0-4-0WT2'Corrimal Colliery (National Portland Cement) Campbelltown Steam & Machinery, Menangle, NSWoperationalHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1423, 1922 Named Hudson
70-4-2ST2'Mourilyan SugarLake Macquarie Light Railway, Toronto, NSWstored operationalPerry Engineering, Mile End #2714.51, 1951
10-4-2T2'Fairymead MillLake Macquarie Light Railway, Toronto, NSWoperationalBaldwin #10533, 1889 From Thirlmere
70-6-2ST2'North EtonLake Macquarie Light Railway, Toronto, NSWoperationalPerry Engineering, Mile End #6634.52, 1952 From Megalong Tourist Railway
100-4-2T2'Timbertown, Wauchope, NSWoperationalJohn Fowler #17881, 1929
60-6-02'Timbertown, Wauchope, NSWoperationalHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1862, 1953
4 (633)10-12-D4-6-02'Racecourse Mill (British War Office) Dreamworld, Coomera, QLDoperationalBaldwin #45215, 02/1917 Rebuilt into a tender locomotive by Reg Coulter in the late 1970's, replaced by a diesel locomotive in 2013, returned to Saturday service 2016.
40-4-22'Mulgrave MillMulgave Sugar Mill, Gordonvale, QLDstored operationalJohn Fowler #20273, 1933 Named Nelson
0-6-02'CSR Ltd Victoria Mill, Ingham, QLDoperationalHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1067, 1914 Named Homebush
50ton0-4-0WT2' Australian Sugar Cane Railway, North Bundaberg, QLDoperationalOrenstein & Koppel (Berlin) #6805, 1914 Named Germany
60-4-2T2'Queensland Sugar Australian Sugar Cane Railway, North Bundaberg, QLDoperationalBundaberg Foundry #3, 1952
10-6-2T2'Bingera Mill (Invicta Mill) Australian Sugar Cane Railway, North Bundaberg, QLDoperationalJohn Fowler #11277, 1907 Named Invicta
2 (5104)0-6-2T2'Dinorwic Slate (USArmy) Australian Sugar Cane Railway, North Bundaberg, QLDoperationalBaldwin #46828, 1917 Named Felin-Hen, sold to Tacot des Lacs, France
0-6-2T2'Bally Hooley (Mossman Mill) Bally Hooley Steam Railway, Port Douglas, QLDoperationalBundaberg Foundry #2, 1952 Named Bundy, from Mossman
50-6-2T2'Qunaba Mill (Millaquin Mill) Bally Hooley Steam Railway, Port Douglas, QLDoperationalBundaberg Foundry #6, 1952 Named Dobbin then Speedy, from Mossman
50-6-2T2'Bingera Mill Australian Narrow Gauge Railway Museum, Woodford, QLDoperationalPerry Engineering, Mile End #5643.51, 1951 Named Perry. From Dreamworld, Coomera, QLD
50-6-2T2'Pleystowe Sugar Australian Narrow Gauge Railway Museum, Woodford, QLDoperationalBundaberg Foundry #5, 1952
0-6-0WT+T2'Moreton MillYandina Ginger Factory, Yandina, QLDoperationalKrauss (Munich) #4687, 1901 Diesel Conversion, Named Moreton
0-4-0ST-T2'Cobdogla - Loveday Cobdogla Irrigation Museum, Cobdogla, SAoperationalW. Bagnall #1801, 1906 Named Margaret
14bn0-4-0T2'Lohmann & Co Redwater Creek Steam Railway, Sheffield, TASoperationalKrauss (Munich) #5682, 1907
0-4-0WT2' Wee Georgie Wood Steam Railway, Tullah, TASoperationalJohn Fowler #16203, 1924 Named Mary
5 (11885)0-6-0T2'Gin Gin Sugar Alexandra Timber Tramway & Museum, Alexandra, VICoperationalJohn Fowler #11885, 1909
9 (6)0-4-2T2'Millaquin Mill (South Johnstone Sugar Mill) Gisborne Steam Park, Gisborne, VICoperationalPerry Engineering, Mile End #9737.45, 1945
20-6-2T2'Bingera Sugar Coal Creek Historical Village, Korumburra, VICoperationalBundaberg Foundry #7, 1953 Named Kolan / count Strzelecki
40-4-2ST2'PBPS Puffing Billy Railway Museum, Menzies Creek, VICoperationalHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1559, 1925
90-6-02'Queensland Sugar Puffing Billy Railway Museum, Menzies Creek, VICoperationalHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1863, 1952
70-6-2T2'Babinda Mill Puffing Billy Railway Museum, Menzies Creek, VICprivate operationalPerry Engineering, Mile End #7967.50, 1950 from Heyfield, VIC
0-4-2T2' Red Cliffs Historical Steam Railway, Red Cliffs, VICoperationalKerr, Stuart & Co (Stoke on Trent) #742, 1901
0-4-0T2'Bennett Brook Railway, Bennett Brook, WAUoperational1992Named Annie, replica
1BT0-4-2T2'Inkerman SugarBennett Brook Railway, Bennett Brook, WAUoperationalPerry Engineering, Mile End #8967.39.1, 1939 Named Betty Thompson
90-6-2T2'Marian MillBennett Brook Railway, Bennett Brook, WAUoperationalPerry Engineering, Mile End #2601.51, 1951 From Melaleuca Station, Chinderah, NSW
118NG-152-8-22'SAR (Africa)Bennett Brook Railway, Bennett Brook, WAUoperationalHenschel & Sohn (Kassel) #24476, 1938 Named Elizabeth
123NG-152-8-22'SAR (Africa)Bennett Brook Railway, Bennett Brook, WAUoperationalFranco-Belge #2670, 1949 Named Freemantle

Related Links

How to submit a satellite view

  1. Go to maps.google.com.
  2. Locate the steamlocomotive or place for which you are submitting a URL.
  3. Zoom in as far as you can.
  4. Click the 'x' to the right of the search box to clear your search terms.
  5. Copy the URL.
  6. Paste the URL into a message by clicking on the little icon next to the locomotive for which you are submitting the location.
  7. Thank you!
All material Copyright © SteamLocomotive.com
Wes Barris