Surviving steam locomotives in the United Kingdom organized by Builder

A1 Steam Locomotive Trust (1, op:1)
Alan Keef (5, op:4, op:1)
Alan White (1, op:1)
Albert Barnes & Co. (3, op:3)
Andrew Barclay Sons & Co. (24, op:24)
Andrew Barclay Sons (Kilmarnock) (1, sto:1)
Arnold Jung Lokomotivfabrik (4, op:2, op:2)
Aveling & Porter (2, overhaul:1, op:1)
Avonside Engine Co. (1, op:1)
BR Brighton Works (4, op:4)
BR Crewe Works (2, op:1, op:1)
BR Darlington Works (1, op:1)
BR Derby Works (1, op:1)
BR Horwich Works (2, op:2)
BR Swindon Works (14, op:12, op:1)
Baguley Cars (1, op:1)
Baldwin (2, op:2)
Bassett-Lowke (1, op:1)
Berliner Maschinenbau (1, op:1)
Berwyn Engineering (1, op:1)
Beyer, Peacock & Co. (16, op:16)
Bressingham Steam Preservation Trust (1, op:1)
Brian Taylor (4, op:4)
C. Parmenter (1, op:1)
Cagney (1, op:1)
Clarkson & Sons (1, op:1)
Dübs & Co. (Scotland) (2, op:2)
Davenport (1, op:1)
Davey, Paxman & Co. (5, op:5)
Davies & Metcalfe (1, op:1)
De Winton & Co. (1, op:1)
Decauville (1, op:1)
Djuro Djakovic Works, Slavonski Brod, Croatia (2, re:2)
Exmoor Steam Railway Bratton Fleming Works (12, op:7, op:5)
Exmoor Steam Railway Co. (1, op:1)
FMB Engineering Co. (1, op:1)
Fablok (2, op:2)
Fairbourne Railway Fairbourne Works (1, op:1)
Ffestiniog Railway Boston Lodge Works (5, op:5)
Fire Fly Project (1, Overhaul:1)
Fletcher, Jennings & Co. (3, op:3)
GKN Steel Co. (1, op:1)
GWR Swindon Works (32, op:29, op:3)
GWR Swindon Works #2000 (1)
GWR Swindon Works #2102 (1, op:1)
George England & Co. (1, op:1)
Great Eastern Railway Stratford Works (1, op:1)
Great North Steam (2, op:2)
Guest Engineering & Maintenance Co. (1, op:1)
Hawthorn Leslie & Co. (1, op:1)
Haydock Foundry (1, op:1)
Head Wrightson & Co. (1, op:1)
Henschel & Son (2, op:2)
Hudswell, Clarke & Co (1, op:1)
Hudswell, Clarke & Co. (8, op:2, op:6)
Hunslet (Leeds) (1, sto:1)
Hunslet Engine Co. (46, pri:2, op:38, op:6)
John Cockerill (2, op:2)
John Fowler & Co. (1, op:1)
K. Hardy (2, op:2)
Kerr Stuart & Co. (1, op:1)
Kerr, Stuart & Co (Stoke on Trent) (1, sto:1)
Kerr, Stuart & Co. (10, op:9, op:1)
Kitson & Co. (1, op:1)
L. Corpet (1, op:1)
LMS Crewe Works (4, op:2, op:2)
LMS Derby Works (1, op:1)
LNER Darlington Works (2, op:2)
LNER Doncaster Works (2, op:1, op:1)
LNER Doncaster Works #1864 (1, op:1)
LNER Doncaster Works #1866 (1, op:1)
LNER Doncaster Works #1870 (1)
La Meuse (1, op:1)
Lewin's Engineering Works (1, op:1)
Lima (1, op:1)
Locomotion Enterprises (2, op:2)
Locomotivfabrik Krauss & Co. (1, op:1)
London & North Western Railway Crewe Works (1, op:1)
London & South Western Railway Nine Elms Works (3, op:3)
London, Brighton & South Coast Railway Brighton Work (5, op:5)
Manchester Museum of Science and Industry (1, op:1)
Manning Wardle (2, op:2)
Metropolitan Railway Neasden Works (1, op:1)
Midland Railway Derby Works (1, op:1)
Milner Engineering (2, op:2)
Neville Smith (1, op:1)
North British Locomotive Co. (5, op:2, op:3)
North British Locomotive Co. #23223 (1, op:1)
North Dorset Locomotive Works (1, op:1)
North Eastern Railway Darlington Works (1, op:1)
North Eastern Railway Gateshead Works (1, op:1)
Nydqvist & Holm (2, op:2)
Orenstein & Koppel (8, op:6, op:2)
Peckett & Sons (18, re:1, op:13, op:4)
R. & W. Hawthorn Leslie & Co. (1, op:1)
Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway Ravenglass Works (2, op:2)
Robert Stephenson & Co. (3, op:1)
Robert Stephenson & Hawthorns (9, op:9)
Ruislip Lido Railway Ruislip Works (1, op:1)
SR Ashford Works (1, op:1)
SR Brighton Works (5, op:1, op:4)
SR Eastleigh Works (4, op:4)
Sara & Co. (1)
Sentinel Waggon Works (1, op:1)
Severn Lamb (3, op:3)
Sharp Stewart & Sons (1, re:1)
Sharp, Stewart & Co. (1, op:1)
Sir Arthur Heywood (1, op:1)
Sir W.G. Armstrong Whitworth & Co. (2, op:1, op:1)
Sir W.G. Armstrong Whitworth & Co. #1360 (1, op:1)
Sir W.G. Armstrong Whitworth & Co. #1435 (1, op:1)
South Eastern & Chatham Railway Ashford Works (3, op:3)
South Eastern & Chatham Railway Longhedge Works (1, op:1)
Swansea Industrial & Maritime Museum (1, op:1)
Swiss Locomotive & Machine Works (3, op:3)
T. Hall (1, op:1)
T. Turner (1, op:1)
T.D.A. Civil (1, op:1)
TMA Engineering (1, op:1)
Talyllyn Railway Pendre Works (1, op:1)
Tampella Locomotive Works (1, op:1)
Thomas Green & Son (1, op:1)
Vulcan Foundry (3, op:3)
Vulcan Foundry #5200 (1, op:1)
W. G. Bagnall (2, op:2)
W.G. Bagnall (20, op:3, op:17)
Wilbrighton Wagon Works (1, op:1)
William Hedley (1)
Winson Engineering (4, op:4)
Yorkshire Engine Co. (2, op:2)
Status Key: op=>operational sto=>stored re=>restoration pri=>private