Surviving steam locomotives in the United Kingdom organized by Railroad Line

Acton Hall Colliery (1, op:1)
Airservice Construction Corps (1, op:1)
Antigua Sugar (1, sto:1)
Antigua Sugar Railway (1, op:1)
Ashanti Goldfields Corp. (1, op:1)
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers (3, op:3)
Avonmouth Smelting (1, op:1)
BR (65, op:54, op:10)
Beamish Colliery (1, op:1)
Beyer, Peacock & Co. (1, op:1)
Birchenwood Gas Works (1, op:1)
Bord na Mona (1, op:1)
Bowaters Paper Railway (5, op:5)
British Aluminium Co. (2, op:1, op:1)
British Motor Corp. (1, op:1)
British Steel Corp. (1, op:1)
British Sugar Corp. (1, op:1)
Bure Valley Railway (4, op:4)
Callender Cable & Construction Co. (2, op:1, op:1)
Carrieres de la Valee-Meureuse (1, op:1)
Carron Iron Co. (1, op:1)
Cawdor Quarry (1, op:1)
Central Electricity Generating Board (8, op:7, op:1)
Cleethorpes Coast Light Railway (2, op:2)
Cliffe Hill Mineral Railway (2, op:2)
Colonial Sugar Refining Co. (1, op:1)
Coltness Iron Co. (1, op:1)
Comlucht Suicre Eireann (1, op:1)
Consett Steel & Iron Co. (1, op:1)
Corris Railway (3, op:2, unk:1)
Cottesmore Ironstone Quarry (1, op:1)
Courtaulds (2, op:2)
Crane Ltd (1, op:1)
Cupar Sugar Beet Factory (1, op:1)
Difflin Lake Railway (1, op:1)
Dinorwic Quarries (2, pri:2)
Dinorwic Slate Quarry (9, op:8, op:1)
Dorking Greystone Lime Co. (2, op:2)
Dorothea Quarry (1, op:1)
Dreamland Miniature Railway (1, op:1)
Dublin & Southeastern Railway (1, op:1)
Duke of Sutherland (1, re:1)
Durham County Waterboard (1, sto:1)
Eastern Province Cement Works (1, op:1)
Eastmoors Steelworks (1, op:1)
Eaton Railway (1, op:1)
Evesham Vale Light Railway (3, op:3)
Exbury Gardens Railway (3, op:3)
Exmoor Steam Railway (4, op:4)
Fairfield-Mabey (1, op:1)
Ffestiniog Railway (5, op:5)
Frazer & Chalmers (1, op:1)
French Army (2, op:2)
Furness Railway (1, op:1)
GWR (22, op:18, op:1, Overhaul:1)
Gartell Light Railway (2, op:2)
General Electric Co. (UK) (1, op:1)
Gledhow-Chaka's Kraal Sugar Estates (1, op:1)
Golden Valley Light Railway (1, op:1)
Great Laxey Mine Railway (2, op:2)
Great Northern Railway (1, op:1)
Groudle Glen Railway (2, op:2)
Harrogate Gas Works (1, op:1)
Haydock Collieries (1, op:1)
Heatherslaw Light Railway (2, op:2)
Hogwarts Railways (1, op:1)
Holborough Cement Co. (2, op:1, op:1)
Hoogly Docking & Engineering Co. (1, op:1)
Hurlford Fireclay Works (1, op:1)
Indonesian Forestry Service (1, op:1)
Invicta Mill (1, op:1)
Ireland (1, op:1)
Irlam Soap Works (1, op:1)
Isle of Man Railway (5, op:5)
John Knowles (1, op:1)
Jungle Express (1, op:1)
Kent & East Sussex Railway (3, op:3)
Kent Electric Power Co. (1, op:1)
Kilnhurst Tar Works (1, op:1)
Kirklees Light Railway (4, op:4)
LMS (2, op:1, op:1)
LMS) (1, op:1)
LNER (8, op:6, op:1)
Lancaster & Chester Railway (1, op:1)
Lappa Valley Steam Railway (2, op:2)
Launceston Steam Railway (1, op:1)
Likomba Development Co. (1, op:1)
Liverpool & Manchester Railway (2, op:2)
Liverpool & Manchester Railway (1)
Locomotion Trust (1, op:1)
London & North Western Railway (1, op:1)
London Museum of Water & Steam (1, op:1)
London Transport (3, op:1, op:2)
Londonberry Railway (1, op:1)
Lord Penrhyn Slate Quarries (1, sto:1)
Lynton & Barnstaple Railway (1, op:1)
Manchester Ship Canal (1, op:1)
Mecklenburg-Pommersche Schmalspurbahn (1, op:1)
Metropolitan Railway (1, op:1)
Millom & Askam Hematite Iron Co. (1, op:1)
Minas y Ferrocarril de Utrillas (3, op:3)
Ministry of Defence (1, op:1)
Ministry of Munitions (1, op:1)
Minworth Sewage Works (1, op:1)
N. Greening (1, op:1)
National Coal Board (12, op:12)
Newchapel, Horne & Burstow Grand Junction Railway (1, op:1)
Nobel's Explosives (1, op:1)
Norddeutsche Affinerie (1, op:1)
North Eastern Railway (UK) (1, op:1)
North Wales Narrow Gauge Railways (1, op:1)
Northern Counties Committee (1, op:1)
Norwegian State Railways (1, op:1)
Nursery Railway (1, op:1)
Parkgate Iron & Steel Co. (1, op:1)
Pen-y-Bryn Quarry (1, op:1)
Pen-yr-Orsedd Quarry (1, op:1)
Penrhyn Quarry Railway (11, op:8, op:3)
Penrhyn Slate Quarries (1, sto:1)
Perrygrove Railway (1, op:1)
Pockerley Waggonway (2, op:2)
Port Dinorwic (1, op:1)
Port of Par (1, op:1)
Preston Docks (1, op:1)
Provan Gas Works (1, op:1)
Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway (4, op:4)
Redheugh Gas Works (1, op:1)
Reseau Guerledan (2, op:2)
Rhiw Valley Light Railway (2, op:2)
Rhyl Miniature Railway (2, op:2)
Rio Negro Dam (1, op:1)
Romney, Hythe & Dymchurch Railway (7, op:7)
Royal Navy (2, op:2)
Royal Ordnance Factory 8 (1, op:1)
Rugby Portland (1, re:1)
Ruislip Lido Railway (1, op:1)
Rustenberg Platinum Mines (1, op:1)
Ryam Sugar Co. (1, op:1)
Sena Sugar Estates (1, op:1)
Shell Petroleum (1, op:1)
Shelton Iron & Steel Co. (1, op:1)
Sherwood Forest Railway (2, op:2)
Sir Robert McAlpine & Sons (1, op:1)
Skawina Metal Works (1, op:1)
Slough Estates (1, op:1)
Snowdon Mountain Railway (3, op:3)
Sociedad Hullera Espanola (1, op:1)
Solvay Alkai Works (1, op:1)
South African Railways (3, op:3)
South Durham & Lancashire Union Railway (1, op:1)
South Eastern & Chatham Railway (4, op:4)
South Wales Warehouses (1, op:1)
Southern (8, op:8)
Statfold Barn Railway (6, op:5, op:1)
Stewarts & Lloyds (4, op:4)
Stewarts & Lloyds (1, op:1)
Stockton & Darlington Railway (1)
Surrey County Council Highways Dept. (1, op:1)
Swansea Industrial & Maritime Museum (1, op:1)
Talyllyn Railway (3, op:3)
Tasmanian Government Railways (1, op:1)
Telford Town Tramway (1, op:1)
Tongaat Sugar, Natal (2, op:1, op:1)
USA Transportation Corps (1, op:1)
United Steel Companies (1, op:1)
Vale of Rheidol Railway (1, op:1)
Valtion Rautatiet/State Railways (Finland) (1, op:1)
Vickers Armstrong (1, overhaul:1)
War Dept (1, op:1)
War Dept. (11, op:11)
Welshpool & Llanfair Light Railway (2, op:2)
West Clare Railway (1, op:1)
Whitehead Hill & Co. (1, op:1)
Windmill Farm Railway (1, op:1)
Woodland Park Miniature Railway (1, op:1)
Wotton Light Railway (1, op:1)
Wylam Colliery (1)
Yates & Duxbury (1, op:1)
Status Key: op=>operational sto=>stored unk=>unknown pri=>private re=>restoration