Chicago & Alton 2-6-0 "Mogul" Locomotives of the USA


Class Details by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media

Class D/F-1 (Locobase 14636)

Data from "Mogul Locomotive (Class D), Chicago & Alton Railroad," National Car and Locomotive Builder, Vol XIX (January 1888), pp. 4-6. See also Angus Sinclair , "Development of Valve and Valve Motion, Part Three", Railroad and Locomotive Engineering, Vol 19, No 5 (May 1906), pp. 198-199.

Design of this Mogul was credited to the Alton's superintendent of machinery William Wilson. "A number of the engines are in service," reported NCLB, "doing very hard work on the heaviest part of a road, with steep grades, many curves and heavy traffic, and they are making an excellent record for efficiency and economy."

NCLB took especial notice of the interchangeability within the class not just of "the various parts of the motion and running gear ...but the whole or parts of boiler and tender.

The report approves of the firebox's width, which was eight inches (203 mm) greater than was common at the time. It was relatively shallow at the back (45 3/4"/1,162 mm), but had a grate whose front half sloped down to increase firebox depth to 56" (1,422 mm).

The valve gear was driven by a single eccentric and operated a single valve. The eccentric rod was "fulcrumed" in such a way as to impart an elliptical motion to the rod. According to the report, "The special merits claimed for the motion are, quick opening and closure of ports, a constant lead, a correct and equal cut off, exhaust opening and closure, and more protracted release while cutting off early than is possible with the link motion."

Alas for Wilson's inventive spirit, Angus Sinclair reported 19 years later that while the steam distribution worked as advertised, the locomotives burned more coal than did those fitted with standard link motion. "Two years later, " the writer adds,"Mr Wilson still further elaborated his valve gear, did not induce any other person besides the inventor to use it."

The lead truck was an adaptation of the Alton's standard four-wheel truck.


Class F3, F3B/K-18 (Locobase 9086)

Data from C&A 6 - 1918, C&A 12 1920, and C&A 1 - 1930 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also DeGolyer, Volume 22, p. 166-167. Works numbers ran 17019-17028, 17058-17067 in September 1899, 17125-17130, 17137-17138, 17163-17169 in October.

Baldwin supplied 35 of the simple-expansion F3 and 15 of the four-cylinder Vauclain compound F3a (for the latter, see Locobase 9087). The compounds were soon rebuilt as simple engines to the same design. For a while in the 20s, virtually all of the class rode on 62" drivers like those on the F4 (Locobase 9088), which reduced tractive effort to 30,710 lb. They had all reclaimed their 57" wheels by 1930.

Soon after the Baltimore & Ohio took over the Alton, it scrapped or sold off most of the class. 2402, 2410, 2414, and 2419 all went to the Rutland, Toluca & Northern,, a small railroad in Illinois that was incorporated in 1909 and included the earlier Toluca & Eastern, which had become the Toluca, Marquette & Northern, which then rolled into the RT & N. The RT & N was leased to the C & A, but entered receivership and was proposed for abandonment in 1925. Local businessmen rallied and bought the railroad. Alas it failed to attract enough business and was abandoned in 1937.

2403 went to Prairie State Coal. The Chicago, Springfield & St Louis (a Springfield-to-Alton, Ill railroad) took 2417-248 and 2420.

Five K-18s lasted into the late 1940s. These were 2406 (ex-316), scrapped in December 1946, 2400 and 2408 (ex-300 and ex-326) in April 1947, 2407 (ex-319) in June, and, over a year later, the last in the class 2422 (ex-349) in August 1948.


Class F3A (Locobase 9087)

Data from C&A 6 - 1918, C&A 12 1920, and C&A 1 - 1930 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also DeGolyer, Volume 22, p. 167. Works numbers were 17828-17829, 17849-17850, 17874, 17894, 17896-17897 in June 1900; 17946-17947 in July; and 18123-18124, 18197-18199 in September.

As noted in Locobase 9086, Baldwin supplied 50 Moguls to the Alton in 1899-1900. 35 were completed to a simple-expansion, 20' x 28" cylinder design. The fifteen produced in 1900 came on the road as the Vauclain compounds shown here. That setup did not endure and the entire batch was converted to simple expansion and had the same specfications as the F3s shown in Locobase 9086.


Class F4/K-19 (Locobase 9088)

Data from C&A 6 - 1918, C&A 12 1920, and C&A 1 - 1930 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also DeGolyer, Volume 24, p. 233.

These were enlargements of the F3s (Locobase 9086-9087) that fell into the top 10% of the hundreds of Mogul classes owned by US railroads in terms of boiler size, grate area (discounting the large cohort of Camelback Moguls) and adhesion weight. The first two shown here had a deeper firebox than the six described in Locobase 16146, measuring 70 1/2" (1,791 mm) at the front sheet, 56" (1.422 mm) at the back..

The whole class was taken into the Baltimore & Ohio except for 362 and all were scrapped in August-September 1933.


Class F4/K-19 (Locobase 16146)

Data from C&A 6 - 1918, C&A 12 1920, and C&A 1 - 1930 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also DeGolyer, Volume 25, p. 199. Works numbers were 22452-22453, 22529-22558 in July 1902, 22714 in August, 22972 in October.

For the most part, these engines were repeats of the pair delivered in April 1902. But the design had a shallower firebox that measured 68 1/2" (1,740 mm) deep at the front sheet (2"/50.8 mm less than the 360-361) and 49 1/2" (1,257 mm) at the back (6 1/2"/165 mm difference).

The whole class was taken into the Baltimore & Ohio except for 362 and all were scrapped in August-September 1933.


Class F7 / K-20 (Locobase 9089)

Data from C&A 6 - 1918, C&A 12 1920, and C&A 1 - 1930 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also DeGolyer, Volume 41, pp. 146+. Works numbers were 35664-35667, 35711-35714 , 35767-35768 in December 1910.

These small Moguls had a short wheelbase and small drivers, a design that seems optimized for tight curving alignments where pulling power was a key value. Drury (1993) suggests they were used for transfer and switching work. They had relatively large 14" piston valves.

The whole class was taken into the Baltimore & Ohio except for 362 and all were scrapped in 1936.

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassD/F-1F3, F3B/K-18F3AF4/K-19F4/K-19
Locobase ID14,636 9086 9087 9088 16,146
RailroadChicago & Alton (C&A)Chicago & Alton (C&A)Chicago & Alton (C&A)Chicago & Alton (C&A)Chicago & Alton (C&A)
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte2-6-02-6-02-6-02-6-02-6-0
Number in Class10501526
Road Numbers8, 21, 27, 29, 35, 38, 62, 87, 104, 145300-349/240-242335-349360-361/2423-2424362-367/2425-2429
GaugeStdStdStdStdStd
Number Built10501526
BuilderC&ABurnham, Williams & CoBurnham, Williams & CoBurnham, Williams & CoBurnham, Williams & Co
Year18871899190019021902
Valve GearWilson radialStephensonStephensonStephensonStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)1315151616
Engine Wheelbase (ft)20.3723.4223.4224.6724.67
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.64 0.64 0.64 0.65 0.65
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)45.4453.2153.2152.7152.71
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)27,17547,31050,20050,200
Weight on Drivers (lbs)80,200140,930140,930142,000142,000
Engine Weight (lbs)94,300159,800159,800163,000163,000
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)61,000103,700103,700120,800120,800
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)155,300263,500263,500283,800283,800
Tender Water Capacity (gals)30005000500060006000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)10.5010.501212
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)4578787979
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)6062626262
Boiler Pressure (psi)145200200200200
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)18" x 24"20" x 28"15.5" x 28"20" x 28"20" x 28"
Low Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)25" x 28"
Tractive Effort (lbs)15,97330,71026,64730,71030,710
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 5.02 4.59 5.29 4.62 4.62
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)95192192157.50145.30
Grate Area (sq ft)26.4533.8033.804849
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)13952154215426072594
Superheating Surface (sq ft)
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)13952154215426072594
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume197.35211.57352.25256.06254.79
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation38356760676096009800
Same as above plus superheater percentage38356760676096009800
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area13,77538,40038,40031,50029,060
Power L138366321404668916740
Power MT316.34296.65189.88320.96313.93

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassF7 / K-20
Locobase ID9089
RailroadChicago & Alton (C&A)
CountryUSA
Whyte2-6-0
Number in Class10
Road Numbers390-399/2430-2439
GaugeStd
Number Built10
BuilderBaldwin
Year1910
Valve GearStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)11.17
Engine Wheelbase (ft)19.75
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.57
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)51.31
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)48,500
Weight on Drivers (lbs)142,200
Engine Weight (lbs)162,000
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)132,000
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)294,000
Tender Water Capacity (gals)8000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)10
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)79
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)51
Boiler Pressure (psi)190
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)21" x 26"
Tractive Effort (lbs)36,309
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 3.92
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)163.70
Grate Area (sq ft)30.18
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)1936
Superheating Surface (sq ft)
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)1936
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume185.75
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation5734
Same as above plus superheater percentage5734
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area31,103
Power L14268
Power MT198.51