Delaware, Lackawanna &Western 2-6-0 "Mogul" Locomotives of the USA


Class Details by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media

Class E-1 (Locobase 5718)

Data from Angus Sinclair, Twentieth Century Locomotives (New York: Railway and Locomotive Engineering, 1904), pp.536-538. See also DL&W 3 - 1938 locomotive diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. Also see http://www.rr-fallenflags.org/el/loco/dlw-127.html (29 October 2003). Works numbers were 27276-27282 in 1903.

This was a series of conventional-cab Moguls built for light freight and passenger work. Slide valve travel was 5 1/2".

Many were superheated (See Locobase 5719).


Class E-11 (Locobase 14460)

Data from DL&W73 - 1938 locomotive diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. Works numbers were 50008-50014 in 1911.

This was the last batch of conventional-cab Moguls to go into service on the Lackawanna.


Class E-2 (Locobase 5721)

Data from set of DL&W locomotive diagrams at http://www.rr-fallenflags.org/el/loco/dlw-127.html (29 October 2003) . Works numbers were 27283-27300 in 1903.

The only camelback Moguls to enter service with the Lackawanna. 18 came from Schenectady in 1903, 2 more from Rogers in 1906.

The class retired beginning in 1926 with the last leaving the line in 1934. None of these was superheated.


Class E-4/E-7/E-9 (Locobase 5717)

Data from set of DL&W locomotive diagrams at http://www.rr-fallenflags.org/el/loco/dlw-127.html (29 October 2003). Rogers' works numbers were 39850-39855 in 1906, Schenectady's numbers were 45533-45534 in 1908.

Drury (1993) explains that the line's Consolidations were slow drag-freight type and the Moguls satisfied the need for something faster. Rogers delivered six in 1906 and Schenectady added a pair in 1908.

NB: Given the tube heating surface area shown in the diagram, Locobase estimates the original tube count. They deployed a melange of tube counts (and thus heating surface areas) ranging from 300 to 335 tubes by the time they were scrapped.

Retirements began in 1930 and had been completed by 1937.


Class E-5 (Locobase 15098)

Data from DL&W 7 - 1933 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. Works numbers were 35856-35857 in 1906.

Part of a continuing series of powerful Moguls with long wheelbases, this set of seven came from Paterson, NJ. They essentially repeated the 1903 Schenectady engines of 1903 shown in Locobase 5718. Slide valve travel was 5 7/8".

Like the Schenectady Moguls shown in Locobase 5718, many were superheated to a common design (See Locobase 5719)

NB: Tube count is an estimate based on the amount of tube heating surface area remaining once the given firebox area was subtracted from the given total evaporative heating surface area.


Class E-5/E-8a/E-10a/E-11a (Locobase 5719)

Data from set of DL&W locomotive diagrams at http://www.rr-fallenflags.org/el/loco/dlw-127.html (29 October 2003) .

The Lackawanna superheated all of its 63"-drivered Moguls to a common standard. The firebox was unchanged and so were the weights. The slide valve casting received an "economy chest" that contained a *" (203 mm) diameter piston-valve core.


Class E-8 (Locobase 14459)

Data from DeGolyer, Vol 26, p. 298. Works numbers were 24131-24145 in April 1904 and 24184, 24204, and 24231 in May.

Sprinkled among the Wootten-boiler Consolidations then in production by Baldwin were the half-dozen conventional-cab Moguls built for light freight and passenger work. They essentially repeated the 1903 Schenectady engines of 1903 shown in Locobase 5718. Slide valve travel was 5 7/8".

This class was not superheated. Instead it was scrapped in 1926-1928.


Class E-9 (Locobase 5720)

Data from set of DL&W locomotive diagrams at http://www.rr-fallenflags.org/el/loco/dlw-127.html (29 October 2003)

Last pair of 57"-drivered Moguls (works #46164-46165) for the Lackawanna with a slightly larger heating surface and a little more weight on the drivers.

Retirements began in 1930 and had been completed by 1937.


Class F-15-a (Locobase 15099)

Data from DL&W 7 - 1933 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. Original works numbers were 43798-43807 in 1907.

Originally delivered by Rogers in 1907 and described in Locobase 5724 as part of a long-running camelback production series, this group was the only sub-class to be modified by the Lackawanna to include a modest amount of superheating area. The upgrade also included piston valves and Walschaert outside radial valve gear.


Class none (Locobase 3284)

Interesting camelback with a surprisingly light look to it. The anthracite-burner had the large Wooten firebox at the back of which was a full windscreen for the fireman. The center cab has a steam dome squeezed between it and the tall pipe stack and large headlight. Perhaps the relatively small cylinders and raked pilot (cow-catcher) reduce the ungainliness.

According to a compilation of Cooke locomotives by B.Rumary (25 Kingscombe, Gurney Slade, Radstock, BA3 4TH, ENGLAND) and supplied to Locobase by Allen Stanley in March 2004, works numbers were 2412-2413 (November 1898). No indication as to why there was a gap between the road numbers.

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassE-1E-11E-2E-4/E-7/E-9E-5
Locobase ID5718 14,460 5721 5717 15,098
RailroadDelaware, Lackawanna &WesternDelaware, Lackawanna &WesternDelaware, Lackawanna &WesternDelaware, Lackawanna &WesternDelaware, Lackawanna &Western
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte2-6-02-6-02-6-02-6-02-6-0
Number in Class2372082
Road Numbers550-556534-540570-587, 588, 589501-508563-564
GaugeStdStdStdStdStd
Number Built2372082
BuilderAlco-SchenectadyAlco-SchenectadyAlco-SchenectadyAlcoAlco-Rogers
Year19031911190319061906
Valve GearStephensonStephensonStephensonStephensonStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)1515151515
Engine Wheelbase (ft)23.8323.8323.8323.8323.83
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.63 0.63 0.63 0.63 0.63
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)52.6252.6251.9452.62
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)
Weight on Drivers (lbs)140,000152,500144,000153,000140,000
Engine Weight (lbs)161,000173,500165,000176,000161,000
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)119,400130,000120,000120,000119,400
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)280,400303,500285,000296,000280,400
Tender Water Capacity (gals)65006500600060006500
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)1010101010
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)7885808578
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)6363635763
Boiler Pressure (psi)200200200200200
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)20.5" x 26"20.5" x 26"20.5" x 26"21" x 26"20.5" x 26"
Tractive Effort (lbs)29,48429,48429,48434,19729,484
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.75 5.17 4.88 4.47 4.75
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)166.20157187167157
Grate Area (sq ft)53.405387.6053.4053.40
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)23422193224225782305
Superheating Surface (sq ft)
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)23422193224225782305
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume235.79220.79225.72247.34232.07
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation10,68010,60017,52010,68010,680
Same as above plus superheater percentage10,68010,60017,52010,68010,680
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area33,24031,40037,40033,40031,400
Power L167096296671762226533
Power MT316.95273.05308.51268.96308.63

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassE-5/E-8a/E-10a/E-11aE-8E-9F-15-anone
Locobase ID5719 14,459 5720 15,099 3284
RailroadDelaware, Lackawanna &WesternDelaware, Lackawanna &WesternDelaware, Lackawanna &WesternDelaware, Lackawanna &WesternDelaware, Lackawanna &Western
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte2-6-02-6-02-6-02-6-02-6-0
Number in Class2262102
Road Numbers563-9, 534-549557-562509-510337-34661, 67
GaugeStdStdStdStdStd
Number Built622
BuildershopsBurnham, Williams & CoAlco-SchenectadyshopsCooke
Year1906190419081898
Valve GearWalschaertStephensonStephensonWalschaertStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)15151515.8314.75
Engine Wheelbase (ft)23.8323.8323.8324.6722.59
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.63 0.63 0.63 0.64 0.65
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)52.4552.6252.7153.40
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)
Weight on Drivers (lbs)140,000140,000156,500166,000122,000
Engine Weight (lbs)161,000161,000173,500186,000138,500
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)126,000119,400126,500119,400
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)287,000280,400300,000305,400
Tender Water Capacity (gals)65006500650060003700
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)101010108
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)7878879268
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)6363575757.75
Boiler Pressure (psi)200200200200180
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)20.5" x 26"20.5" x 26"21" x 26"21" x 26"19" x 26"
Tractive Effort (lbs)29,48429,48434,19734,19724,867
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.75 4.75 4.58 4.85 4.91
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)157166167223152
Grate Area (sq ft)53.405353.409580
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)16782336257820551763
Superheating Surface (sq ft)341377
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)20192336257824321763
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume168.94235.19247.34197.16206.63
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation10,68010,60010,68019,00014,400
Same as above plus superheater percentage12,49610,60010,68022,04014,400
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area36,73833,20033,40051,73627,360
Power L111,6966694622211,9645123
Power MT552.54316.24262.95476.68277.73

Photos

Reference


If you have any railroad data such as diagram books, rail station plans or anything else that you would be willing to share, please contact us.