Minneapolis, Sault Ste Marie & Atlantic / Minneapolis, St Paul & Sault Ste Marie / Wisconsin Central 2-6-0 "Mogul" Locomotives of the USA


Class Details by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media

Class 108/D-20 (Locobase 8775)

Data from Soo 9 - 1943 Steam Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also DeGolyer, Volume 13, p. 264. Works numbers ran 8700-8702, 8705-8708, 8712-8715, 8718, 8720, 8722 in August 1887 and 8824-25, 8829, 8831-32, 8835-8837, 8843 in October 1887.

This relatively numerous class of Moguls went to the WC in 1887 as the railroad consolidated itself in the Nemesha-based line that would later become part of the Soo.

Four were sold to Wisconsin companies in the 1920s: Consolidated Water, Power & Paper Company (2106, ex-114); Fountain Campbell Lumber Company (2110, ex-118); Stack Lumber Company (2114, ex-122); and Manistique Lime & Stone Company (2119, ex-127).


Class D (Locobase 8772)

Data from Soo 9 - 1943 Steam Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

These Moguls were produced in two batches, which accounts for the break in builder's numbers: 1878-1881 and 2001-2004.


Class D-1 (Locobase 1326)

Data from Soo 9 - 1943 Steam Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

Builder info from B.Rumary, 25 Kingscombe, Gurney Slade, Radstock, BA3 4TH, ENGLAND and Jeremy Lambert as supplied by Allen Stanley in March 2004.

Works #1214-1218 (April 1887), 1275-1279 (October 1887).

1349-1358 (March 1888) appear to be from the same class, but they're described as having gone to the Minneapolis, St. Paul & Sault Ste Marie (Soo Line) in 1892.

Bigger Moguls than the Baldwin Ds with larger cylinders, higher BP, and taller drivers. Original number series ran from 69 through the mid-80s, non-consecutively. Sold for scrap beginning in 1925 and ending in 1933.

(http:/fp-www.wwnet.net/`dulong/dssa/locomot.thm)


Class D-2 (Locobase 11170)

Data from Soo 9 - 1943 Steam Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. Works numbers were 27370-27372 in April 1903; 29259-29265, 30452-30457, 40118-40119, 40499-40513, 41078-41087, 42148-42169. Production months are shown as September 1903, June 1905, September 1906, and February 1907.

This was a large class of cross-compound Moguls of relatively generous proportions. The HP cylinder was supplied by a 12" piston valve while the LP cylinder used an Allan-Richardson slide valve.

See Railway Master Mechanic,October 1905, pp. 347-348 for a detailed description of the one of this class delivered with a Schmidt superheater.

They were later superheated by the Soo and given outside Walschaert gear; see Locobase 8764.


Class D-2-S (Locobase 8764)

Data from Soo 9 - 1943 Steam Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

This large class was originally delivered as a cross-compound, saturated-boiler design; see Locobase 11170, except for one that was delivered with a superheater in 1905. The class apparently continued as cross-compounds until they were superheated, at which time the shops replaced 123 of the small tubes with the 21 superheater flues. They also installed outside Walschaert valve gear. Engine weight grew by about 3 tons.

Locobase's date for the superheater installation is an estimate.

All were dismantled in the 1920s and 1930s. The diagram in the Soo book shows the first to go was 160 in August 1926, the last was 155 in November 1935.

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
Class108/D-20DD-1D-2D-2-S
Locobase ID8775 8772 1326 11,170 8764
RailroadWisconsin Central (Soo)Minneapolis, St Paul & Sault Ste Marie (Soo)Minneapolis, St Paul & Sault Ste Marie (Soo)Minneapolis, Sault Ste Marie & Atlantic (Soo)Minneapolis, Sault Ste Marie & Atlantic (Soo)
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte2-6-02-6-02-6-02-6-02-6-0
Number in Class21886565
Road Numbers108-128/2100-2120100-107200-207108-72108-72
GaugeStdStdStdStdStd
Number Built218865
BuilderBurnham, Parry, Williams & CoRhode IslandBrooksSchenectadySoo
Year18871888188819031919
Valve GearStephensonStephensonStephensonStephensonWalschaert
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)15.5015.2515.501414
Engine Wheelbase (ft)23.9622.752321.5821.58
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.65 0.67 0.67 0.65 0.65
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)45.7545.6048.8350.92
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)44,800
Weight on Drivers (lbs)89,90087,69098,000125,000128,160
Engine Weight (lbs)107,050103,540114,500148,000151,060
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)68,10070,81093,600121,700121,700
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)175,150174,350208,100269,700272,760
Tender Water Capacity (gals)35003400450080008000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)6891010
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)5049546971
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)5757575555
Boiler Pressure (psi)145160160180180
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)19" x 26"19" x 24"19" x 24"21" x 26" (1)20" x 26"
Low Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)32.5" x 26" (1)
Tractive Effort (lbs)20,29520,67220,67222,50228,931
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.43 4.24 4.74 5.56 4.43
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)129.10139.61126.30142.58143
Grate Area (sq ft)17.2419.1620.5038.9638
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)16431262128618491385
Superheating Surface (sq ft)267
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)16431262128618491652
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume192.57160.24163.29354.80146.50
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation25003066328070136840
Same as above plus superheater percentage25003066328070137934
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area18,72022,33820,20825,66429,858
Power L136953783370133877859
Power MT271.84285.33249.77179.21405.57


If you have any railroad data such as diagram books, rail station plans or anything else that you would be willing to share, please contact us.