Cotton Belt 2-6-0 "Mogul" Locomotives of the USA


Class Details by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media

Class C1 (Locobase 8465)

(Note: Official name for the Cotton Belt was St. Louis-Southwestern.)

Data from StL&SW 1 - 1932 Folio 725 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

170-184 were delivered from the Ocean State in 1887 with 185-195 following in 1888.

The specifications represent the new fireboxes installed in the railroad's own Pine Bluff shops. These were six and 9/16 inches (167 mm) deeper than the original ones and had very slightly wider grates.


Class D2 (Locobase 3484)

Data from StL&SW 1 - 1932 Folio 725 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also "Rogers Mogul for the Cotton Belt", Railway and Locomotive Engineering, Volume 17, No 6 (June 1904), p. 247. Works numbers were 5685-5691 in December 1901;

5692-5694 in January 1902; 5784-5788 in September; 5817-5819, in October; 5820-5821 in November;

5905-5907, 5912-5914 in March 1903; 5915, 5919-5921 in April;

6222 in April 1904.

These locomotives were delivered as "passenger Moguls". They arrived in ten-locomotive batches in 1900, 1901, and 1902. 330 was delayed by its appearance at St Louis's Louisiana Purchase Exposition in 1904. The R&LE report said that the frame bracing was "very substantial. The Rogers Works' general practice," the writer explained," is to bolt a heavy and broad flanged steel casting between the frames, just back of the boiler saddle." The report noted that the equal spacing of the driving axles gave the engine "a very symmetrical appearance."

Firebox heating surface area later increased to 173 sq ft (16.07 sq m) with the addition of 15 sq ft (1.39 sq m) of arch tubes. Weight grew appreciably to 138,000 lb (62,596 kg) on the drivers and 159,000 lb (72,121 kg) for the engine.

Although delivered as a coal burner as shown in the specs, the Cotton Belt converted this class to oil-burning. The new tender carried the same amount of water while substituting 2,650 gallons (10,300 litres) of fuel oil for the coal. In 1937, the nine remaining engines had their boiler pressures reduced to 175 psi (12.1 bar), which generated a calculated tractive effort of 22,888 lb (10,382 kg). By this time, the engines were used in transfer service and heavy switching around St. Louis.

306 later replaced its arch tubes with one 27-sq ft thermic syphon. When deductions for the four sacrificed boiler tubes were taken into account, the difference in total heating surface was 3 sq ft.

Most of the class was retired in the early 1930s. (307 was scrapped at Pine Bluff in April 1928 and 303 in March 1929.) 327 was scrapped in March 1941 and the last eight went under the torch in November-December 1944.


Class D3 (Locobase 8470)

Data from StL&SW 1 - 1932 Folio 725 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also Joseph A Strapac, Cotton Belt Locomotives (Indianapolis, IN: Indiana University Press, 1977), p. 72-75. (Thanks to Chris Hohl for his 31 March 2015 email noting the differences between the original design (Locobase 16046) and the later modifications.Works numbers were 29479-29483 in November 1906 and 33286-33290 in March 1909.

See Locobase 16046 for the original configuration. 340 later sacrificed one boiler tube to accept a single Nicholson thermic syphon that contributed 27.5 sq ft (2.55 sq m) to firebox heating surface area. All told, direct heating surface area increased by 25.5 sq ft to 200.5 sq ft (18.6 sq m) and overall heating surface grew 18.5 sq ft to 1,888.5 sq ft (177.45 sq m).

All but the 338 and 340 were converted to oil burning; the two others eventually used larger tenders that held 15 tons of coal (13,608 kg).

These switchers roamed the yards for several decades before retiring in the late 1940s. Two of the class -- 333-334 -- continued in service on the Paris & Mount Pleasant until they went to the scrapper in 1955. (The P & MP was opened from Paris, Texas to Bogata in October 1910 and to Mount Pleasant in June 1913; total length was 50 miles.)

The 336, sold to Meriwether Gravel in Lewisville, Ark, served that company until 1961


Class D3 (Locobase 16046)

Data from StL&SW 1 - 1932 Folio 725 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also DeGolyer, Volume 30, p. 4 and Volume 32, p. 77 and Joseph A Strapac, Cotton Belt Locomotives (Indianapolis, IN: Indiana University Press, 1977), p. 72-75. (Thanks to Chris Hohl for his 31 March 2015 email and spreadsheet documenting the original configuration.) Works numbers were 29479-29483 in November 1906 and 33286-33290 in March 1909.

Like the earlier D2s (Locobase 3834), these Moguls were used in transfer service and heavy switching around St. Louis. Joe Strapac says that Baldwin built this in response to the Alco-Rogers E3s' failure "to live up to expectations". They were more frankly switchers, however, with their lower drivers, smaller boiler, lesser cylinder volume, and higher pressure. The combination meant more tractive effort at the expense of main-line endurance. They had the Adams radial truck, which also had swinging links for centering.

The first five were delivered in 1906, the last five in 1909. The St Louis-Southwestern shops later substantially increased the class's direct heating surface area; see Locobase 8470.


Class E3 (Locobase 8471)

Data from StL&SW 1 - 1932 Folio 725 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. Works numbers were 37532-37536 in April 1905.

These may have been among the first Rogers locomotives to come out of Paterson after the firm's absorption by Alco. They were stubby with relatively capacious, high-pitched boilers and unevenly spaced driving axles (the front axle sat 7 ft away from the second, but the second lay only 5 ft from the third). The high-sided tenders carried water and oil enough for an extended tour of duty on transfer runs as well as switching.

The first of the class was retired relatively early in 1934 while the last carried on until 1956. 401 and 403 were sold to the Reader Railroad of Reader, Ark.


Class E4 (Locobase 8473)

Data from StL&SW 1 - 1932 Folio 725 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. Joseph A Strapac, Cotton Belt Locomotives (Indianapolis, IN: Indiana University Press, 1977), p. 75. (Thanks to Chris Hohl for his 31 March 2015 email and spreadsheet with the specs.) See also DeGolyer, Volume 32, pp. 56+. Works numbers were 33234-33237, 33242-33245, 33283-33284 in March 1909.

These had relatively tall drivers for Cotton Belt Moguls and suggest a branch-line, local-freight mission for the class. Chris Hohl pointed out that the class was originally completed as coal burners trailing tenders holding 12 tons of the fuel and an estimated loaded weight of 135,000 lb (61,235 kg). Original cost according to Joe Strapac was $12,500 each. The Baldwin specs insist that all engines in the class had to be steamed at Eddystone before delivery,

Strapac notes that the St Louis-Southwestern considered upgrading the class with Walschaerts valve gear and piston valves, but decided against it "due to the relatively small earning potential of these engines and their good maintenance record." Their taller drivers let them run faster, but Strapac observes: "Technologically ...they were something of a throwback, owing many features to the Rogers 300-series engines designed at the turn of the century [Locobase 3484]." Firebox heating surface area included 15 sq ft (1.4 sq m) of arch tubes added some time after delivery.

The least of these served the StL-SW for almost 40 years and the last retired in 1950. One engine -- 455 -- was sold to Louisiana & North West in August 1946.


Class G1 (Locobase 8472)

Data from StL&SW 1 - 1932 Folio 725 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also Joseph A Strapac, Cotton Belt Locomotives (Huntington, Calif: Shade Tree Books, 1977, reprinted in 1999 by Indiana University Press), p. 77. Works numbers were 38304-38307 in September 1912.

Strapac comments that even in their original 22"-cylinder, slide-valve form, these were "...close to being the ultimate 2-6-0 anywhere." That version is shown in Locobase 14134.

And in their final form as shown, they had a good percentage of superheater area and significantly more direct heating surface (as a percentage of EHS) than usual. The firebox held 15 sq ft (1.4 sq m) of arch tubes and two Nicholson thermic syphons that contributed an additional 37 sq ft (3.45 sq m) to firebox heating surface. The Walschaert valve gear operated 12" (305 mm) piston valves fitted to cylinders that were a full 1 1/2" larger in diameter.

Although they were the last of the switching-transfer Moguls to enter service on the Cotton Belt, the entire class was retired in 1946. Strapac notes that this deletion resulted from a policy decision to purge all coal-fired locomotives from the railroad.


Class G1 (Locobase 14134)

Data from StL&SW 1 - 1932 Folio 725 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also DeGolyer, Volume 48, pp. 47+; and Joseph A Strapac, Cotton Belt Locomotives (Huntington, Calif: Shade Tree Books, 1977, reprinted in 1999 by Indiana University Press), p. 77. Works numbers were 38304-38307 in September 1912.

Built as heavy switchers, these Moguls brought quite a bit of beef to the job, an observation backed by the details in the Baldwin specs. As their class ID indicates, they used the same power dimensions as the G1 Consolidations, but rode on four axles, not five. Strapac comments that even in their original 22"-cylinder, slide-valve form, these were "...close to being the ultimate 2-6-0 anywhere."

And that was not all. This quartet was later superheated; see Locobase 8472.

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassC1D2D3D3E3
Locobase ID8465 3484 8470 16,046 8471
RailroadCotton Belt (StLSW)Cotton Belt (StLSW)Cotton Belt (StLSW)Cotton Belt (StLSW)Cotton Belt (StLSW)
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte2-6-02-6-02-6-02-6-02-6-0
Number in Class263110105
Road Numbers170-195300-330331-340331-340400-404
GaugeStdStdStdStdStd
Number Built2631105
BuilderRhode IslandRogersStLSWBurnham, Williams & CoAlco-Rogers
Year18871901192319061905
Valve GearStephensonStephensonStephensonStephensonStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)14.7514.67141412
Engine Wheelbase (ft)22.2522.7522.5022.5026
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.66 0.64 0.62 0.62 0.46
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)45.7551.8350.2550.2552.58
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)32,20046,50046,40046,40047,200
Weight on Drivers (lbs)95,000127,000138,000137,000140,000
Engine Weight (lbs)114,500145,000159,000155,000158,000
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)99,700117,200112,600110,00099,900
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)214,200262,200271,600265,000257,900
Tender Water Capacity (gals)52005500550050004600
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)2100122650102350
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)5371777678
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)5761515151
Boiler Pressure (psi)150200200200180
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)18" x 24"19" x 26"19" x 26"19" x 26"20" x 26"
Tractive Effort (lbs)17,39426,15831,28731,28731,200
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 5.46 4.86 4.41 4.38 4.49
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)132162.37175112.70186
Grate Area (sq ft)17.5028.8028.8028.9031.10
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)11931898187018172077
Superheating Surface (sq ft)
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)11931898187018172077
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume168.77222.45219.17212.96219.70
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation26255760576057805598
Same as above plus superheater percentage26255760576057805598
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area19,80032,47435,00022,54033,480
Power L137366458546947434866
Power MT260.10336.32262.11228.97229.88

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassE4G1G1
Locobase ID8473 8472 14,134
RailroadCotton Belt (StLSW)Cotton Belt (StLSW)Cotton Belt (StLSW)
CountryUSAUSAUSA
Whyte2-6-02-6-02-6-0
Number in Class1044
Road Numbers450-459425-428425-428
GaugeStdStdStd
Number Built1044
BuilderBaldwinStLSWBaldwin
Year190919261912
Valve GearStephensonWalschaertWalschaert
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)14.5014.5014.50
Engine Wheelbase (ft)22.5023.5023.50
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.64 0.62 0.62
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)55.1960.1060.17
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)50,20059,40059,400
Weight on Drivers (lbs)149,000177,000168,000
Engine Weight (lbs)169,500206,000190,000
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)148,200166,600166,600
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)317,700372,600356,600
Tender Water Capacity (gals)600080008000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)32501515
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)839893
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)575555
Boiler Pressure (psi)200175200
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)20" x 28"23.5" x 28"22" x 28"
Tractive Effort (lbs)33,40441,82041,888
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.46 4.23 4.01
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)199270221
Grate Area (sq ft)31.2032.7032.70
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)206022432651
Superheating Surface (sq ft)500
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)206027432651
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume202.34159.57215.19
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation624057236540
Same as above plus superheater percentage624067536540
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area39,80055,75544,200
Power L1570192365590
Power MT253.06345.12220.07


If you have any railroad data such as diagram books, rail station plans or anything else that you would be willing to share, please contact us.