Wabash 2-6-0 "Mogul" Locomotives of the USA


Class Details by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media

Class F1/F2/F3 (Locobase 6928)

Data from WAB 1 - 1907 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

Three Mogul classes rolled into one by the diagram book. It breaks down the classes into 11 F-1 from Rome Locomotive Works, 3 F-2 and 1 F-3 from Baldwin -- the latter with 19"-diameter cylinders.


Class F6 (Locobase 6930)

Data from WAB 1 - 1907 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

Apparently the results from the first 4 compound Moguls (Locobase 6929) were favorable, so favorable that the Wabash had Baldwin produce 31 and Richmond supply 35 in 1901-1903. By 1917, however, only three had not been converted to simple-expansion F-7s. For the latter, see Locobase 6931.


Class F7 (Locobase 6931)

Data from WAB 1 - 1907 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

The F-6 Moguls (Locobase 6930) were of serviceable size, but their compound cylinder arrangement disappointed their operator soon after the large class of cross-compounds entered service. By 1917, only a few were left unchanged.

Meanwhile, Baldwin was delivering the simple-expansion twins to the F-6 compounds. By 1917, the new-builds and the makeovers together comprised the one of the largest single Mogul classes on any railroad.

On they went, decade after decade, in part because their axle loading was so low. Drury (1993) says that 4 were retained until 1955 because the Keokuk Bridge over the Illinois River couldn't handle anything heavier. And, like the other Wabash 2-6-0s, they steamed well with a generous portion of direct heating surface and a relatively large grate.


Class I compound/F5 (Locobase 6929)

Data from WAB 1 - 1907 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

As part of the worldwide interest in compounding, Rhode Island (3) and Richmond (1) supplied these two-cylinder cross-compound versions of the F-4 (Locobase 6927) to the Wabash. 582 had been converted to simple expansion and place in the F-4 class in December 1914; the other three followed in March 1915.


Class I simple/F4 (Locobase 6927)

Data from WAB 1 - 1907 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection and DeGolyer, Vol 22, p. 180.

Relatively small boiler, relatively big grate and generous direct heating surface area for a turn-of-the-century North American Mogul. Richmond supplied seven and Baldwin five.

Locobase 15820 shows another 12 that are grouped by Wabash with the 12 as in the same class in 1907. As ordered from Rhode Island, however, they had bigger boilers.

The four compounds produced as F5s were identical except for their unequal cylinder diameters. They were converted to simple expansion by 1917.

582 and 589 were transferred to the 11.3 mile New Jersey, Indiana & Illinois short line in 1926. This was the year that the Wabash bought the line from the Singer Manufacturing Company, which built it in 1905.


Class I simple/F4 (Locobase 15820)

Data from "Manufactures--Supplies", The Railway Age, Vol 27 (24 February 1899), p. 142. Works numbers were 3133-3143 in October 1899.

Although grouped by Wabash in 1907 with Richmond and Baldwin locomotives in the same class (Locobase 6927), this set from the Ocean State was ordered with bigger boilers. Locobase added this entry because of the source's specificity, while acknowledging that its owner would ascribe to these engines the same characterstics as the others only a few years later.

The detailed description of the order included a list of the special equipment suppliers, which Locobase likes to include to illustrate the web of businesses that supported steam locomotive construction in the US by different builders at various times.

Keasbey & Mattison magnesia boiler covering

Westinghouse-American brakes

Sterlingworth brake beams on tender

Crosby chime whistles

Gould couplers

cast-steel driving wheel centers, manufactured by the American Steel Foundry co

Carbon firebox and boiler steel

Ohio injectors

United States bronze journal bearings,

Michigan lubricators

Crosby safety valves and steam gauges

Houston sanding device

Scott springs

Richardson valves

Midvale, Latrobe and Standard tires

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassF1/F2/F3F6F7I compound/F5I simple/F4
Locobase ID6928 6930 6931 6929 6927
RailroadWabashWabashWabashWabashWabash
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte2-6-02-6-02-6-02-6-02-6-0
Number in Class156698424
Road Numbers266-267801-866801+, 867-901752-755751, 756-778/569-599
GaugeStdStdStdStdStd
Number Built156637420
Builderserveralseveralshopsseveralseveral
Year18841901190418991899
Valve GearStephensonStephensonStephensonStephensonStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)12.6714141414
Engine Wheelbase (ft)20.1223.5822.5822.5822.33
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.63 0.59 0.62 0.62 0.63
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)44.9651.1751.1748.6848.49
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)25,40047,25047,25037,59037,590
Weight on Drivers (lbs)75,000128,512128,512105,525105,525
Engine Weight (lbs)86,000149,524149,524123,525123,525
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)75,500120,700120,70096,30096,300
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)161,500270,224270,224219,825219,825
Tender Water Capacity (gals)60006000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)10
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)4271715959
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)5163646363
Boiler Pressure (psi)160200200195195
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)18" x 22"20.5" x 28" (1)19" x 28"20.5" x 28" (1)19" x 28"
Low Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)32.5" x 28" (1)32.5" x 28" (1)
Tractive Effort (lbs)19,00822,71526,84922,14726,594
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 3.95 5.66 4.79 4.76 3.97
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)110192192163.96153.96
Grate Area (sq ft)22.5033.2533.2531.9731.97
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)11871907190716071607
Superheating Surface (sq ft)
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)11871907190716071607
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume183.19356.57207.54300.47174.89
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation36006650665062346234
Same as above plus superheater percentage36006650665062346234
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area17,60038,40038,40031,97230,022
Power L136464479665636965296
Power MT321.52230.51342.55231.65331.93

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassI simple/F4
Locobase ID15,820
RailroadWabash
CountryUSA
Whyte2-6-0
Number in Class12
Road Numbers751, 759-769
GaugeStd
Number Built12
BuilderRhode Island
Year1899
Valve GearStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)14
Engine Wheelbase (ft)22.33
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.63
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)48.49
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)37,590
Weight on Drivers (lbs)105,525
Engine Weight (lbs)128,000
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)96,300
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)224,300
Tender Water Capacity (gals)
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)59
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)63
Boiler Pressure (psi)185
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)19" x 28"
Tractive Effort (lbs)25,230
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.18
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)153.20
Grate Area (sq ft)31.20
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)1717
Superheating Surface (sq ft)
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)1717
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume186.87
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation5772
Same as above plus superheater percentage5772
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area28,342
Power L15249
Power MT328.99

Photos

Reference


If you have any railroad data such as diagram books, rail station plans or anything else that you would be willing to share, please contact us.