Rock Island 2-10-2 "Santa Fe" Locomotives of the USA

The Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Railroad took delivery of ten "Santa Fe" type locomotives in 1918. These locomotives were built by the American Locomotive Company and were designated as Class N-78 and assigned road numbers 3001 through 3010. Fifteen more ALCO-built 2-10-2s were added to the roster in 1920. This group was also designate as Class N-78 and carried road numbers 3011 through 3025.

All twenty-five of these Class N-78s were coal fired and had 63" diameter drivers, 30" x 32" cylinders, a 200 psi boiler pressure, they exerted 77,715 pounds of tractive effort and each weighed 385,400 pounds. Their firebox had 116.7 square feet of thermic syphons.

In 1925, another group of ALCO-built "Santa Fes" was added to the roster. These locomotives were oil-fired and were also classified as Class N-78. They had 63" diameter drivers, 30" x 32" cylinders, a 200 psi boiler pressure, they exerted 77,715 pounds of tractive effort and each weighed 405,000 pounds. The firebox had 121 sq ft of thermic syphons and some of the boilers had feedwater heater,

All thirty-five of the CRIP's "Santa Fes" as delivered had counterbalancing problems and were limited to 30 mph. Refitting them with disk drivers reduced the problem and reducing the pounding.

There are no surviving CRIP 2-10-2 "Santa Fe" type locomotives.


Roster by Richard Duley

ClassQty.Road NumbersYear BuiltBuilderNotes
N-78103001-30101918ALCONumbers 3001-3010 scrapped between 1939 and 1952.
N-78153011-30251920ALCONumbers 3011-3025 scrapped between 1939 and 1952.
N-78103026-30351925ALCONumbers 3026-3035 scrapped between 1939 and 1952.

Class Details by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media

Class N-83 (Locobase 77)

Data from 1930 Locomotive Cyclopedia, supplemented by RI to 1951 Combined Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

These were the last 10 of the 35 Santa Fes delivered to the Rock Island and manifested an increase in superheater area; the first 25 are described in Locobase 7234. The firebox had 121 sq ft of thermic syphons and some of the boilers had feedwater heater (Four had Worthington BLs and three had Elescos). Three more had exhaust steam injectors. The diagrams show a superheater area of 1,350 sq ft vs the number from the Locomotive Cyclopedia. In any case, the tubes and flues were 1 ft 10" longer than those of the first group.

Drury's (1993) assessment: "Even with 63" drivers, [they] had counterbalancing problems and were limited to 30 mph." Later refitting with disk drivers ameliorated the pounding.


Class N-83 (Locobase 7234)

Data from RI1 -1942 and RI to 1951 Combined Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. Brooks produced the locomotives in two batches -- 3001-3010 in 1918, 3011-3025 in 1920.

The later addition of 116.7 sq ft (10.85 sq m) of thermic syphons in place of the original 36 sq ft (3.35 sq m) of arch tubes in these Santa Fes brought the firebox heating surface up to 448.2 sq ft (41.65 sq m).

Drury's (1993) assessment: "Even with 63" drivers, [they] had counterbalancing problems and were limited to 30 mph." Later refitting with disk drivers ameliorated the pounding.

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassN-83N-83
Locobase ID77 7234
RailroadRock Island (CRI & P)Rock Island (CRI & P)
CountryUSAUSA
Whyte2-10-22-10-2
Number in Class1025
Road Numbers3026-30353001-3025
GaugeStdStd
Number Built1025
BuilderAlco-SchenectadyAlco-Brooks
Year19251918
Valve GearBakerBaker
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)22.5022.50
Engine Wheelbase (ft)42.6041.25
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.53 0.55
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)82.6780.23
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)
Weight on Drivers (lbs)317,500304,300
Engine Weight (lbs)405,000385,400
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)223,600207,100
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)628,600592,500
Tender Water Capacity (gals)12,00010,000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)184550
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)106101
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)6363
Boiler Pressure (psi)215215
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)30" x 32"30" x 32"
Tractive Effort (lbs)83,54383,543
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 3.80 3.64
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)445385.30
Grate Area (sq ft)80.3080.30
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)49404668
Superheating Surface (sq ft)14241150
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)63645818
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume188.69178.30
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation17,26517,265
Same as above plus superheater percentage21,06320,717
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area116,72499,407
Power L117,23014,611
Power MT598.20529.28

Photos

Reference


If you have any railroad data such as diagram books, rail station plans or anything else that you would be willing to share, please contact us.