Surviving Steam Locomotives in Western Australia, Australia

List of Steam Locomotives in Western Australia, Australia

No.ClassF.M. WhyteGaugeRailroad LineLocationStatusBuilder InfoNotes
0-4-0ST3'-6"MK&JC Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUdisplayBaldwin #7111, 1884 Named Kia-Ora
0-4-0T20"Golden Ridge Gold Mining Co Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUrestorationFreudenstein (Berlin) #175, 1902 Named Freudie
C-1C0-6-0ST-T3'-6"WAGR Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUdisplayRobert Stephenson & Co. #2391, 1880 Named Katie
H-18H0-6-0T3'-6"WAGR Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUrestorationNeilson Reid & Co. #3631, 1888
A-11A2-6-03'-6"WAGR Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUunknownBeyer, Peacock & Co. (Manchester) #2652, 1885
Yx176Y2-6-03'-6"SAR Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUunknownBeyer, Peacock & Co. (Manchester) #2913, 1888
Yx86Y2-6-03'-6"SAR Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUdisplayMartin, James & Co. (Gawler) #178, 1898 From Yarloop
Y-71Y2-6-03'-6"SAR Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUdisplayBeyer, Peacock & Co. (Manchester) #2762, 1888
V-1220V2-8-23'-6"WAGR Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUunknownBeyer, Peacock & Co. (Manchester) #7745, 1955
6B4-4-03'-6"Midland Rly (WA) Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUstoredHawthorn Leslie #2217, 1891 From Geraldton
R-174R4-4-03'-6"WAGR Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUdisplayDübs & Co. (Scotland) #3674, 1898 From Midland
N-201N4-4-4T3'-6"WAGR Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUunknownRobert Stephenson & Co. #2886, 1898
Pr-521Pr4-6-23'-6"WAGR Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUunknownWAGR (Midland Workshops) #57, 1938
U-655U4-6-23'-6"WAGR Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUunknownNorth British Locomotive Co. #24863, 1942 Same as Sudan Railway's Pacifics
Es-308Es4-6-23'-6"WAGR Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUunknownVulcan Foundry #4967, 1907
P-508P4-6-23'-6"WAGR Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUunknownNorth British Locomotive Co. #23150, 1924
PM-701PM4-6-23'-6"WAGR Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUunknownNorth British Locomotive Co. #26545, 1949
Dd-592Dd4-6-4T3'-6"WAGR Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUunknownWAGR (Midland Workshops) #81, 1946
Ut-664Ut4-6-4T3'-6"WAGR Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUunknownNorth British Locomotive Co. #24841, 1942
Fs-460Fs4-8-03'-6"WAGR Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUunknownNorth British Locomotive Co. #20096, 1913
O-218O4-8-0T3'-6"WAGR Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUunknownDübs & Co. (Scotland) #3585, 1898
S-549S4-8-23'-6"WAGR Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUdisplayWAGR (Midland Workshops) #93, 1947 Named Greenmount
W-947W4-8-23'-6"WAGR Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUunknownBeyer, Peacock & Co. (Manchester) #7459, 1951 Was once reported to be sold to the Hotham Valley Raiway
W-953W4-8-23'-6"WAGR Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAUunknownBeyer, Peacock & Co. (Manchester) #7465, 1951
0-4-0T2'Bennett Brook Railway, Bennett Brook, WAUoperational1992Named Annie, replica
0-4-0WT2'W. Machinery Co (Stadler)Bennett Brook Railway, Bennett Brook, WAUunknownKrauss (Munich) #2181, 1889 Owned by HVTR
1BT0-4-2T2'Inkerman SugarBennett Brook Railway, Bennett Brook, WAUoperationalPerry Engineering, Mile End #8967.39.1, 1939 Named Betty Thompson
90-6-2T2'Marian MillBennett Brook Railway, Bennett Brook, WAUoperationalPerry Engineering, Mile End #2601.51, 1951 From Melaleuca Station, Chinderah, NSW
118NG-152-8-22'SAR (Africa)Bennett Brook Railway, Bennett Brook, WAUoperationalHenschel & Sohn (Kassel) #24476, 1938 Named Elizabeth
123NG-152-8-22'SAR (Africa)Bennett Brook Railway, Bennett Brook, WAUoperationalFranco-Belge #2670, 1949 Named Freemantle
0-4-0WT3'-6"Millar's Karri & Jarrah CoBoyanup Transport Museum, Boyanup, WAUrestorationThomas Green, & Sons (Leeds) #132, 1889 Named Kate
G-233G2-6-03'-6"WAGRBoyanup Transport Museum, Boyanup, WAUunknownMartin, James & Co. (Gawler) #174, 1898 Under Restoration/Repair; owned by HVTR, Named Leschanault Lady
ALT5(445)ASARailcar3'-6"Boyanup Transport Museum, Boyanup, WAUunknownSentinel (Shrewsbury)Owned by HVTR
PMR-735PMR4-6-23'-6"WAGR Riversdale Road, Burswood, WAUrestorationNorth British Locomotive Co. #26930, 1950
0-4-0WT3'-6"Yoganup timber tramwaypark, Busselton, WAUdisplayJames Hunt #1, 1870 Named Ballaarat, Info: Australian Railway Historical Society Bulletin No 483 - January 1978
0-4-0T3'-6"Canarvon pier railway Canarvon Jetty & Light Railway, Carnarvon, WAUoperationalAndrew Barclay Sons (Kilmarnock) #1755, 1921 Named Kimberley
0-4-0WT4'-8½"Carnarvon pier railway Canarvon Jetty & Light Railway, Carnarvon, WAUdisplayOrenstein & Koppel (Berlin) #4058, 1910 Named Gascoyne
2-2-0GWT3'-6"Buckingham Bros. Collie Visitor Centre, Collie, WAUdisplayAveling Porter, 1880Named Polly. Traction engine modified for rail use.
V-1215V2-8-23'-6"WAGR Collie Visitor Centre, Collie, WAUdisplayRobert Stephenson & Hawthorn #7784, 1956
Fs-452Fs4-8-03'-6"WAGR Collie Visitor Centre, Collie, WAUdisplayNorth British Locomotive Co. #20087, 1913
W-943W4-8-23'-6"WAGR Collie Visitor Centre, Collie, WAUdisplayBeyer, Peacock & Co. (Manchester) #7455, 1951
PMR-729PMR4-6-23'-6"WAGR Coolgardie Station Museum, Coolgardie, WAUdisplayNorth British Locomotive Co. #26924, 1949
S-542S4-8-23'-6"WAGRrailway terminal, East Perth, WAUdisplayWAGR (Midland Workshops) #68, 1943 Named Bakewell
W-919W4-8-23'-6"WAGREsperance Museum, Esperance, WAUdisplayBeyer, Peacock & Co. (Manchester) #7396, 1951
Dd-596Dd4-6-4T3'-6"WAGR ARHS - Railway Markets, Gosnells, WAUdisplayWAGR (Midland Workshops) #85, 1946
G-118G4-6-03'-6"WAGR railway station, Kalamunda, WAUdisplayDübs & Co. (Scotland) #3502, 1897
PMR-715PMR4-6-23'-6"WAGRKalgoorlie, WAUunknownNorth British Locomotive Co. #26559, 1949
0-6-2T20"Sons of GwaliaGwalia Mines Tramway, Leonora, WAUdisplayWAGR (Midland Workshops), 1934Named Midland
Y-109Y2-6-03'-6"WA Timber (SAR) Timber Museum, Manjimup, WAUdisplayMartin, James & Co. (Gawler) #8, 1890 Named The Thing, rebuilt from G131 frame and class A tender
G-117G4-6-03'-6"WAGRTown Museum, Merredin, WAUdisplayDübs & Co. (Scotland) #3501, 1897
PMR-721PMR4-6-23'-6"WAGRNortham museum, Northam, WAUdisplayNorth British Locomotive Co. #26565, 1949
SSM7 (G-53)G2-6-03'-6"WAGRPark, Pemberton, WAUdisplayMartin, James & Co. (Gawler) #117, 1895
V-1213V2-8-23'-6"WAGRPemberton Tramway, Pemberton, WAUoperationalBeyer, Peacock & Co. (Manchester) #7738, 1955
2SSM4-6-03'-6"WAGRPemberton Tramway, Pemberton, WAUdisplayBeyer, Peacock & Co. (Manchester) #5475, 1911 Named The Hewer
3100 ton0-4-4-0T2'Magnet Tramway WALRPA, Whiteman park, Perth, WAUrestorationOrenstein & Koppel (Berlin) #2609, 1907 Named Magnet
G-71 (G-111)G4-6-03'-6"WAGRHotham Valley Tourist Railway, Pinjarra, WAUrestorationDübs & Co. (Scotland) #3497, 1897 Named Menzies
PM-706PM4-6-23'-6"WAGRHotham Valley Tourist Railway, Pinjarra, WAUoperationalNorth British Locomotive Co. #26550, 1949 Named Narrogin
W-903W4-8-23'-6"WAGRHotham Valley Tourist Railway, Pinjarra, WAUoperationalBeyer, Peacock & Co. (Manchester) #7380, 1951 Named Marrinup
W-908W4-8-23'-6"WAGRHotham Valley Tourist Railway, Pinjarra, WAUoperationalBeyer, Peacock & Co. (Manchester) #7385, 1951 Named Dwellingup
W-920W4-8-23'-6"WAGRHotham Valley Tourist Railway, Pinjarra, WAUoperationalBeyer, Peacock & Co. (Manchester) #7397, 1951 Named Pinjarra
W-945W4-8-23'-6"WAGRHotham Valley Tourist Railway, Pinjarra, WAUoperationalBeyer, Peacock & Co. (Manchester) #7457, 1951 Named Banksiadale
G-123G4-6-03'-6"WAGRWAGR on loan to HVTR, Pinjarra, WAUoperationalDübs & Co. (Scotland) #3507, 1897
2-2-03'-6"Adelaide Timber (WA Land Settlement Board)Wilga, WAUdisplayRS&J #18047 Named Snorting Liz
0-6-0T3'-6"WA Government Meatworks Barytes Road, Wyndham, WAUdisplayHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #379, 1890 Named Preston

Resources for Steam Locomotives in Western Australia, Australia

All material Copyright © SteamLocomotive.com
Wes Barris