Chicago & Alton 4-6-0 "Ten-wheeler" Locomotives of the USA


Class Details by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media

Class 250 (Locobase 12499)

Data from Baldwin Locomotive Works Specification for Engines as digitized by the DeGolyer Library of Southern Methodist University Volume 23, p 300. Works numbers were 19088-19091, 19105-19110 in June 1901.

Bought at the height of the Vauclain compound popularity, this decade of Ten-wheelers used two relatively large 13" (330 mm) piston valves, each of which supplied steam to both the HP and LP cylinder in a single casting. A note in the specs notes that the last six engines had enough lateral play in the drivers to reduce the rigid wheelbase to 7 ft 6 in (2.29 m). Locobase is not certain if the 19.5 sq ft (1.81 sq m) of arch tubes is included in the firebox heating surface figure, but believes it was.

These engines were not part of the Harriman Common Standard program that ordered hundreds of locomotives to set designs, none of which used compounding.

Like most North American railroads, the Alton soon abandoned compounding and converted the class to simple-expansion engines in 1904-1908; see Locobase 9038


Class G1 (Locobase 9043)

Data from C&A 1- 1930 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

These apparently were the first of the Schenectady Ten-wheelers. Locobase isn't sure why there were so many subgroups (see G1B, G1C, G1D). Certainly the basic data didn't vary very much.


Class G1B (Locobase 9036)

Data from C&A 1- 1930 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

These seem to have been identical to the G1D shown in Locobase 9035, which also came from Schenectady in 1892. But the present class had more than 6 short tons greater adhesion weight.


Class G1C (Locobase 9039)

Data from C&A 1- 1930 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

One of the variations among the Ten-wheelers produced in 1892 by Schenectady for the Alton was driver diameter. This trio had the same boiler as the other G1 engines, but taller drivers.


Class G1D (Locobase 9035)

Data from C&A 1- 1930 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.


Class G2 (Locobase 9044)

Data from C&A 1- 1930 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

The Alton occasionally built a locomotive in its own shops and this was the only Ten-wheeler that came on the road from that source. Compared to the later engines, this was a bit smaller in most respects.


Class G3A - simpled (Locobase 9038)

Data from C&A 1- 1930 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

Big Ten-wheelers that were originally delivered in 1901as Vauclain compounds; these are shown in Locobase 12499. The class converted to the simple-expansion arrangement in 1904-1908. In the process, they received the taller drivers more suitable for pure passenger work. Also they saw a reduction in boiler capacity by the deletion of 53 tubes

Although big engines with passenger-train-sized drivers, they were soon outstripped by the heavier trains. Never superheated, the class was scrapped in September 1933, 2 years after the Alton joined the Baltimore & Ohio

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
Class250G1G1BG1CG1D
Locobase ID12,499 9043 9036 9039 9035
RailroadChicago & Alton (C&A)Chicago & Alton (C&A)Chicago & Alton (C&A)Chicago & Alton (C&A)Chicago & Alton (C&A)
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte4-6-04-6-04-6-04-6-04-6-0
Number in Class10522
Road Numbers250-259223, 235-236, 240233-234229-231228, 239
GaugeStdStdStdStdStd
Number Built10522
BuilderBurnham, Williams & CoSchenectadySchenectadySchenectadySchenectady
Year19011893189218921892
Valve GearStephensonStephensonStephensonStephensonStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)14.4212.3312.3312.3312.33
Engine Wheelbase (ft)26.5822.8722.8722.8722.87
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.54 0.54 0.54 0.54 0.54
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)47.5847.5850.5847.58
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)41,35041,35036,800
Weight on Drivers (lbs)140,000112,600110,950110,95097,100
Engine Weight (lbs)185,000137,800140,200140,200127,100
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)120,00087,00087,000
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)305,000224,800214,100
Tender Water Capacity (gals)60004000350035004000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)8778
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)7863626254
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)6864647064
Boiler Pressure (psi)200175175170175
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)15.5" x 28"18" x 26"19" x 24"19" x 24"18" x 26"
Low Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)26" x 28"
Tractive Effort (lbs)24,81619,57920,13717,88519,579
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 5.64 5.75 5.51 6.20 4.96
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)18791.5091.5091.5091.50
Grate Area (sq ft)34.902827.8027.8027.80
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)34811815181518151815
Superheating Surface (sq ft)
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)34811815181518151815
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume569.25237.02230.45230.45237.02
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation69804900486547264865
Same as above plus superheater percentage69804900486547264865
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area37,40016,01316,01315,55516,013
Power L158175540538657235540
Power MT274.81325.41321.07341.15377.35

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassG2G3A - simpled
Locobase ID9044 9038
RailroadChicago & Alton (C&A)Chicago & Alton (C&A)
CountryUSAUSA
Whyte4-6-04-6-0
Number in Class110
Road Numbers220250-259
GaugeStdStd
Number Built1
BuilderC & AC&A
Year18891904
Valve GearStephensonStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)12.3314.42
Engine Wheelbase (ft)22.5026.58
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.55 0.54
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)47.2164.31
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)48,100
Weight on Drivers (lbs)108,500136,100
Engine Weight (lbs)131,500177,200
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)87,000107,470
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)218,500284,670
Tender Water Capacity (gals)40009000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)812
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)6076
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)6473
Boiler Pressure (psi)175200
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)18" x 24"21" x 28"
Tractive Effort (lbs)18,07328,756
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 6.00 4.73
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)128200.30
Grate Area (sq ft)20.5034.90
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)17203071
Superheating Surface (sq ft)
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)17203071
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume243.33273.59
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation35886980
Same as above plus superheater percentage35886980
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area22,40040,060
Power L162328829
Power MT379.89429.05