Northern Wisconsin / Omaha & Northern Nebraska / Sioux City & St Paul / West Wisconsin 4-6-0 "Ten-wheeler" Locomotives of the USA


Class Details by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media

Class 2/D-13 (Locobase 9321)

Data from CStPM&O 4 - 1900 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also DeGolyer, Volume 9, p.201. Works number was 4824 in October 1879.

Surprisingly small Ten-wheeler for a branch of the St Paul & Sioux City that was originally built to forestall the construction of the Southern Minnesota line then planned for the same area. The little 4-6-0 may have been ordered by the Worthington & Sioux Falls as the #1, but the spec sheet in the DeGolyerRaildata collection shows that it was delivered to the O&NN.

In its career, the 2 was lettered for the Worthington & Dakota (1876), the Omaha & Northwestern (#2), St Paul & Sioux City (#50), and ultimately by the successor Chicago, Saint Paul, Minneapolis & Omaha (250).


Class C-2 (Locobase 9300)

Data from CStPM&O 4 - 1900 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also DeGolyer, Volume 6, pages 149 and 228. Works numbers were 3142-3143, 3162, and 3166 in March 1873.

At the same time Baldwin delivered 63"" mixed-traffic Eight-wheelers (Locobase 9301) locomotives to the WW, the builder supplied this quartet of freight engines that duplicated the order except for the smaller drivers.


Class C-8 (Locobase 9304)

Data from CStPM&O 4 - 1900 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also DeGolyer, Volume 10, p. 103. Works numbers were 5191-5192, 5216-5217, 5240-5242

Still on the small side, these Eight-wheelers had typical power dimensions for the time; they were delivered with 144 tubes. Their driver size equated to freight hauling.

Taken into the Omaha Road when the StP & SC taken over, most engines in this class were scrapped at the end of the first decade of the 20th Century.


Class Cumberland/C-1 (Locobase 9299)

Data from CStPM&O 4 - 1900 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

Delivered to the NW from Pittsburgh as the latter's works #387. Ultimately this small Ten-wheeler was rebuilt as an 0-6-0 switcher.

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
Class2/D-13C-2C-8Cumberland/C-1
Locobase ID9321 9300 9304 9299
RailroadOmaha & Northern Nebraska (CStPMO)West Wisconsin (CStPMO)Sioux City & St Paul (CStPM&O)Northern Wisconsin (CStPMO)
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte4-6-04-6-04-6-04-6-0
Number in Class1261
Road Numbers2/50/25017-1835-36, 39-40, 43-441
GaugeStdStdStdStd
Number Built1261
BuilderBurnham, Parry, Williams & CoM. Baird & CoBurnham, Parry, Williams & CoPittsburgh
Year1879187218801877
Valve GearStephensonStephensonStephensonStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)12.6512.50812.50
Engine Wheelbase (ft)23.4824.2521.6724.25
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.54 0.52 0.37 0.52
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)454643.6746
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)
Weight on Drivers (lbs)54,00041,00041,00045,000
Engine Weight (lbs)72,00068,00068,00070,000
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)53,00049,00049,70051,000
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)125,000117,000117,700121,000
Tender Water Capacity (gals)2750225323002500
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons) 3.50566
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)30232325
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)53575857
Boiler Pressure (psi)140140140140
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)17" x 24"16" x 24"16" x 24"16" x 24"
Tractive Effort (lbs)15,57312,82712,60612,827
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 3.47 3.20 3.25 3.51
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)98.4087.50104.7097
Grate Area (sq ft)14.3013.4015.3014.80
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)9758879011147
Superheating Surface (sq ft)
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)9758879011147
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume154.64158.82161.32205.37
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation2002187621422072
Same as above plus superheater percentage2002187621422072
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area13,77612,25014,65813,580
Power L12877315434523886
Power MT352.37508.78556.85571.14


If you have any railroad data such as diagram books, rail station plans or anything else that you would be willing to share, please contact us.