Delaware, Lackawanna &Western 4-6-0 "Ten-wheeler" Locomotives of the USA


Class Details by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media

Class H-1 (Locobase 3934)

Data from Railroad Gazette (22 June 1900). Builder info from B.Rumary, 25 Kingscombe, Gurney Slade, Radstock, BA3 4TH, ENGLAND and Jeremy Lambert as supplied by Allen Stanley in March 2004. Works numbers were 3463-3469 in March 1900.

The RG report notes that these camelbacks were quite similar in size to some Lake Shore & Michigan Southern 10-wheelers that burned bituminous coal. The Lackawanna engines generated steam in a wide Wootten firebox using fine anthracite.

Drury (1993) notes that these engines also were very similar to some Central of New Jersey locomotives. He adds that they were slow engines.

Four were rebuilt with slide valves and all later were superheated and fitted with outside Walschaerts gear (see Locobase 5728).

Except for 1005, scrapped in March 1930, all of the class were scrapped in January 1931.


Class H-1a/b/c - superheated (Locobase 5728)

Data from Data from set of DL&W locomotive diagrams at http://www.rr-fallenflags.org/el/loco/dlw-127.html (29 October 2003). (Thanks to Chris Hohl for his 25 January 2015 email correcting the tender weight and capacity.)

These camelback TenWheelers (in their saturated form, they're profiled in Locobase 3934) preserved the wide firebox, but changed to piston valves and Walschaerts valve motion when they were upgraded. The 1006 trailed a bigger tender than the others; it carried 7,000 US gallons (26,495 litres) instead of the 6,000 gallons of the other conversions.

All were sold for scrap in January 1931.


Class H-2 (Locobase 5360)

Data from a table in June 1906 AERJ. See also "Ten-wheel Passenger Locomotive, Delaware Lackawanna & Western RR," Railway Master Mechanic, Vol 29 (November 1905), pp. 410-411 and "Heavy Passenger Locomotive for Lackawanna", The Railway Age (27 October 1905), pp. 527-529. Works numbers were 38693-38697 in 1905.

Like their Brooks predecessors, these camelbacks generated steam in a wide Wootten firebox using fine anthracite. The heating surface to cylinder volume ratio was quite large and reflects the intent to provide a free-steaming boiler equal to that of a Pacific.

They were described in RMM as occupying "...the front rank of simple locomotive practice, bristling as they do with the standards worked out to solve the conditions under which they are to operate ...the sevice ...is a severe one in hauling the heavy fast trains ...over stiff mountain grades and sharp curves."

They were later superheated -- see Locobase 5729.

The quintet was retired over a long stretch of 11 years -- 1931-1942.


Class H-2b (Locobase 5729)

Data from set of DL&W locomotive diagrams at http://www.rr-fallenflags.org/el/loco/dlw-127.html (29 October 2003).

Originally delivered as saturated-steam engines (see Locobase 5360), these camelback Tenwheelers lost a hefty percentage of tubes to accommodate the superheater flues. In line with the Lackawanna's thinking on superheat, boiler pressure dropped as well. They also added some useful adhesion weight.

Most of these were later converted to conventional-cab locomotives. H-2 1008-1011, 1013-1014, 1016, 1023-1024 were modified from June 1936 to May 1938;

Chris Hohl sent Locobase a photo in April 2013 that shows the 1011 had been singled out for the same kind of cosmetic "streamlining" executed on four of the Lackawanna's Pacifics. See Locobase 3306 for a complete description of the elements of the makeover. The 1011 did the Pacifics one better in at least one detail. It had seven decorative brass bands wrapped around the boiler from smokebox to cab face.


Class H-4a/H-6b/H-7a/H-7b -sh (Locobase 11362)

Data from DL&W 7 - 1927 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

Not long after the quintet of H-7 camelbacks entered service (Locobase 11361), the railroad superheated them. The upgrade included the usual swap of small tubes for large flues (in this case, removal of 185 small tubes for 30 large). Over the next few years, H-4a & H-6a upgrades addressed the eighteen engines in the Rogers (1017-1023) and Schenectady batches (H-5 1024-36) originally delivered in 1906-7 and 1908, 1910.

All shared the huge Wootten firebox, 69" drivers, piston valves actuated by outside radial valve gear, and a 1/2" (12.7 mm) increase in cylinder diameter.


Class H-5a, H-5b (Locobase 15973)

Data from DL&W 7 - 1927 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. (Thanks to Chris Hohl for his email noting the need to create a separate entry for this class and a spreadsheet supplying the data.) Works numbers were 42762-42764 in August 1907.

In the same year that it delivered camelback Ten-wheelers to the same 69" design as several other Lackawanna classes, Rogers produced this trio.

Although like the other classes in many respects, such as the enormous Wootten firebox, these locomotives had boiler tubes extended by 3" (76.2 mm) and driver diameters increased by 4" (102 mm).

They were superheated in the late 'teens (Locobase 15971).


Class H-5a, H-5b -sh (Locobase 15971)

Data from DL&W 7 - 1927 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

In the same year that it delivered camelback Ten-wheelers to the same 69" design as several other Lackawanna classes, Rogers produced this trio (works numbers were 42762-42764).

Although like the other classes in many respects, such as the enormous Wootten firebox, these locomotives had boiler tubes extended by 3" (76.2 mm) and driver diameters increased by 4" (102 mm). When they were superheated in the late 'teens, the three received the same superheater installation as the others (to compare, see Locobase 11362), but enjoyed the slightly greater heating surface area


Class H-6 (Locobase 15970)

Data from "Ten-Wheeler for the Lackawanna", Railroad and Locomotive Engineering, Volume 21, No 11 (November 1908) , p. 498-499. Works numbers were 45506-45513 in August 1908.

This group of camelback Ten-wheelers followed the Rogers-built H-5s and also used Walschaert valve gear and piston valves. The report says that it was the way the valve motion was communicated to the valves that distinguished this octet from the H-5s.

See Locobase 5729 for the superheated version.


Class H-7a/H-7b (Locobase 11361)

Data from Data from "Equipment and Supplies: Locomotive Building, Railway Age Gazette, Volume 48, No. 8 (25 February 1910), p. 433-434. Works numbers were 47948-47952.

These Ten-wheelers were the last in a series of batches by Rogers and Schenectady that offered the largest grate area of any camelback to operate in North America. The grate measure 138" (3.51 m) long and 108" (2.743 m) wide.

Suppliers to the class included:

Axles Driving wheels, Cambria steel, main 9 1/2 x 12. other 9 x 12 ; Tender axle, Cambria steel, 5x9

Bell ringer Gollmar

Boiler lagging Sectional magnesia

Brakes Westinghouse-American

Brake-beams Westinghouse

Brake-shoes Perfecto type on drivers

Couplers Cast steel. Gould Coupler Co.

Draft gear Session friction, type C, on tender, with Acme uncoupling device

Driving boxes ...Cast steel, with Elvintype 4,grease cellars

Headlight Dressel

Injector Hancock composite Inspirator

Journal bearings Magnus .bearings

Journal boxes Symington 5x9 M.C.B.on tender, with torsion lids

Piston and valve rod packings United States

Safety valve Two 3-ln. consolidated, one muffled, one encased

Sanding devices Leach air and hand sander

Sight-feed lubricators Nathan

Springs O. H, steel. D., L. & W. specification

Staying Tate flexible bolts in breaking zone

Steam gages Ashcroft

Tires 31/4 In- thick Midvale flanged; all 5in. wide.

Tubes Spellerlzed steel

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassH-1H-1a/b/c - superheatedH-2H-2bH-4a/H-6b/H-7a/H-7b -sh
Locobase ID3934 5728 5360 5729 11,362
RailroadDelaware, Lackawanna &WesternDelaware, Lackawanna &WesternDelaware, Lackawanna &WesternDelaware, Lackawanna &WesternDelaware, Lackawanna &Western
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte4-6-04-6-04-6-04-6-04-6-0
Number in Class775918
Road Numbers1001-10071001-10071008-10121008-10161017-1036
GaugeStdStdStdStdStd
Number Built75
BuilderBrooksshopsAlco-SchenectadyshopsDL&W
Year19001916190519161920
Valve GearStephensonWalschaertStephensonWalschaertWalschaert
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)141414.3314.3314.33
Engine Wheelbase (ft)25.2525.2525.5025.5025.50
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.55 0.55 0.56 0.56 0.56
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)50.8550.8554.0254.1555.21
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)
Weight on Drivers (lbs)137,000137,000154,000167,500175,800
Engine Weight (lbs)179,000179,000201,000214,800225,000
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)120,000116,300120,000134,700134,700
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)299,000295,300321,000349,500359,700
Tender Water Capacity (gals)60006000600070007000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)1210101010
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)7676869398
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)69.4069696969
Boiler Pressure (psi)210200215200200
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)20" x 28"21" x 28"22.5" x 26"23" x 26"23" x 26"
Tractive Effort (lbs)28,80730,42334,86233,88733,887
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.76 4.50 4.42 4.94 5.19
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)180168221.70220230
Grate Area (sq ft)85.588494.8094103.50
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)27002070337825642574
Superheating Surface (sq ft)382490490
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)27002452337830543064
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume265.20184.42282.32205.08205.87
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation17,97216,80020,38218,80020,700
Same as above plus superheater percentage17,97219,48820,38221,80824,012
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area37,80038,97647,66651,04053,360
Power L1858913,007927114,85314,963
Power MT414.65627.93398.16586.48562.93

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassH-5a, H-5bH-5a, H-5b -shH-6H-7a/H-7b
Locobase ID15,973 15,971 15,970 11,361
RailroadDelaware, Lackawanna &WesternDelaware, Lackawanna &WesternDelaware, Lackawanna &WesternDelaware, Lackawanna &Western
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte4-6-04-6-04-6-04-6-0
Number in Class3385
Road Numbers1050-10521050-10521024-10311032-1036
GaugeStdStdStdStd
Number Built385
BuilderDL&WDL&WAlco-SchenectadyAlco-Schenectady
Year1907192019081910
Valve GearWalschaertWalschaertWalschaertBaker
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)14.3314.3314.3314.33
Engine Wheelbase (ft)25.7525.7525.5025.50
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.56 0.56 0.56 0.56
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)55.4655.4655.1054.02
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)57,000
Weight on Drivers (lbs)154,000169,500171,000168,000
Engine Weight (lbs)201,000220,000217,000214,000
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)134,700120,000135,200
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)354,700337,000349,200
Tender Water Capacity (gals)6500700060007000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)10101010
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)86949593
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)73736969
Boiler Pressure (psi)215200215215
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)22.5" x 26"23" x 26"22.5" x 26"22.5" x 26"
Tractive Effort (lbs)32,95132,03034,86234,862
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.67 5.29 4.91 4.82
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)246230228.50247
Grate Area (sq ft)103.50103.50103.80103.50
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)3497261333873425
Superheating Surface (sq ft)490
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)3497310333873425
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume292.27208.99283.07286.25
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation22,25320,70022,31722,253
Same as above plus superheater percentage22,25324,01222,31722,253
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area52,89053,36049,12853,105
Power L110,33415,90793609630
Power MT443.82620.69362.02379.12

Photos

Reference


If you have any railroad data such as diagram books, rail station plans or anything else that you would be willing to share, please contact us.