Fort Worth & Denver City 4-6-0 "Ten-wheeler" Locomotives of the USA


Class Details by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media

Class C-3-H (Locobase 9851)

Data from FW&DC 8 - 1942 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. Works numbers were 40229-40234 in June 1906.

These Ten-wheelers were large, robust, saturated-steam engines when they arrived on the FW & DC as the lion's share of an order that included a pair of locomotives for the Colorado & Southern.

According to Drury (1993), they were superheated and fitted with Walschaert gear in 1919-1920, but the 1942 book shows no sign of such an upgrade. The C & S locomotives shown in Locobase 6755 are likely to be identical to the FW & DCs after the latter's reconfiguration.


Class C-3-H1 (Locobase 9852)

Data from FW&DC 8 - 1942 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. Works numbers were 42923-42924 in June 1907.

These Virginians appear to have had the same general design as the Brooks locomotives shown in Locobase 9851. The boiler was less crowded, the grate a little smaller, but the firebox heating surface was about the same. Cylinder diameter grew by an inch, possibly to counterbalance the adoption of taller drivers.

According to Drury (1993), they were superheated and fitted with Walschaert gear in 1919-1920, but the 1942 book shows no sign of such an upgrade. The Colorado & Southern locomotives described in Locobase 6756 are most likely representative except that they had 67" drivers.

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassC-3-HC-3-H1
Locobase ID9851 9852
RailroadFort Worth & Denver CityFort Worth & Denver City
CountryUSAUSA
Whyte4-6-04-6-0
Number in Class62
Road Numbers150-155156-157
GaugeStdStd
Number Built62
BuilderAlco-BrooksAlco-Richmond
Year19061907
Valve GearStephensonStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)1515
Engine Wheelbase (ft)26.1726.17
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.57 0.57
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)59.5461.25
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)
Weight on Drivers (lbs)141,000146,500
Engine Weight (lbs)173,775187,700
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)156,700156,700
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)330,475344,400
Tender Water Capacity (gals)80008000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)36003600
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)7881
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)6769
Boiler Pressure (psi)200200
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)20" x 28"21" x 28"
Tractive Effort (lbs)28,41830,423
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.96 4.82
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)200.70205
Grate Area (sq ft)34.6032.60
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)30742476
Superheating Surface (sq ft)
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)30742476
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume301.93220.59
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation69206520
Same as above plus superheater percentage69206520
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area40,14041,000
Power L189447174
Power MT419.53323.88