Mobile & Ohio / New Orleans Great Northern 4-6-0 "Ten-wheeler" Locomotives of the USA


Class Details by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media

Class 101 (Locobase 6286)

Data from table supplied by Allen Stanley in March 2004 and diagrams from M&O 7 -1925 Locomotive Diagrams supplied by Stanley in May 2005. Works numbers were 23991, 24038-39, 24044, 24076, 24103-104 in March 1904; 24146, 24169 in April.

See Locobase 6283 for comments on the Ten-wheelers as a group.

This subclass used the same boiler, grate, and cylinders as the 93, but had smaller drivers. They were the last M&O 4-6-0s with 57" drivers.

Road numbers first ranged from 101-103, 210-211, 104-107; a later renumbering resulted in 300-302, 320-321, 303-306.

It's not clear when these were retired, but they seem to have averaged about 30 years before scrapping.


Class 121 (Locobase 6284)

Data from table supplied by Allen Stanley in March 2004 and diagrams from M&O 7 -1925 Locomotive Diagrams supplied by Stanley in May 2005.

Rogers actually delivered two versions that seem to have differed only in driver diameter. This, the more-numerous variant, was probably the freight hauler.

Works #: 5124-5129 (June 1896, road 50-55, later 123-128),

5160-5163 (January 1897, road 48-49 & 56-59, later 121-122 & 129-132),

5194-5208 (June 1897, road 116-130, later 133-147),

5268-5272 (March 1898, road 131-135, later 148-152),

5339-5348 (December 1898, road 153-162),

5440-5444 (October 1899, road 163-167),

5457-5471 (November 1899, road 168-177), and

5604-5614 (August 1900, road 178-182).


Class 212 (Locobase 6288)

Data from table supplied by Allen Stanley in March 2004 and diagrams from M&O 7 -1925 Locomotive Diagrams supplied by Stanley in May 2005. See Locobase 6283 for comments on the Ten-wheelers as a group. Works numbers were

1905

August 26128-26132, 26146, 26181, 26189, 26208, 26238, 26361-26363; 26376, 26398

September 26406-26407, 26493

October 26577, 26607

1906

May 28242-28258-28260, 28272

June 28300-28301, 28404-28406

At the same time Baldwin was building the 57" version of the 20x26" class of Ten-wheelers (see Locobase 6286), the works began turning out the definitive larger-boilered design. In addition to more heating surface, the engine had cylinders 1" larger in diameter.

Seven months later, another 30 were built to the same specs. Works numbers were 29925-29928, 29952-29953, 29965-29967, 30002 in January 1907; 31980-31981, 32020-32021, 32048-32051, 32077-32078, 32087, 32095 in October; and 32116-32117, 32144-32145, 32163, 32174, 32204-32205 in November.

All 60 were later renumbered 325-384. The class didn't enjoy an especially long career and apparently were never upgraded or superheated. Most had been sold by 1940.


Class 52 (Locobase 6903)

Data from 1928 NOGN Locomotive Diagram book supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also Baldwin Locomotive Works Specification for Engines as digitized by the DeGolyer Library of Southern Methodist University, Volume 29, p. 196. Baldwin supplied some of the class (works numbers 29551, 29581-29582 in November 1906) and Alco-Brooks the others.

NB: The tractive power given in the diagram is 24,000 lb, which doesn't come close to the figure derived from calculations using the dimensions and pressures shown in the diagram, particularly when noting that the wheel centers in the diagram stated to be 50".

James H Lemly's Gulf, Mobile and Ohio online history (http://www.acmeme.org/gmo/chapter____xxi.htm, accessed 1 September 2005) observes that the big difference between the "Nogan" and most Mississippi railroads was its big plans and mainline engineering standards. The NOGN was drawn up by "a group of Yankee lumbermen" and incorporated in August 1906. It was to run between the Crescent City and Jackson, Mississippi by way of the new port city of Bogalusa. The promoters acquired the 50-mile East Louisiana Railroad along the way.

Construction of the 200-mile main line took about 3 years, the road opening in 1906 between Slidell, La and Bogalusa with the rest being added by 1909. During that time, the railway required that its locomotive cabs carry the legend "Ozone Route". A website devoted to New Orleans history http://www.neworleanspast.com/neworleansinthelastcentury1910/id1.html) explains:"The ôOzone Routeö of the New Orleans Great Northern railroad offered $1 excursions [on New Year's Day, in particular] to Covington, Claiborne, Abita Springs, Ozone Park, Mandeville, Oaklawn, Bon Fouca, and North Slidell." At the time, ozone-laden air was credited with great health benefits.

The NOGN operated independently for a little over 20 years. Early traffic included lumber and gradually expanded to include agricultural and dairy products. After World War I, tonnage per train rose dramatically from 336 in 1920 to 587 in 1924. But unbalanced traffic and, especially the downturn in business brought on by the Depression.

The Gulf, Mobile & Northern saw that the NOGN line to New Orleans would be valuable to its North-South service and in 1929 negotiated to assume operating control through a stock exchange. As the Depression deepened, the NO-GN proved unable to meet its bonded indebtedness and by 1933, GM&N had concluded a 99-year lease that effectively ended the NO-GN's independent existence.


Class 61 (Locobase 6904)

Data from 1928 NOGN Locomotive Diagram book supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

The GM&N books do not show this pair of locomotives and Drury (1993) shows 60 as part of the 52-60 class. This is clearly a later design of modest proportions.


Class 70 (Locobase 6906)

Data from 1928 NOGN Locomotive Diagram book supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

When the NOGN superheated its Alco Ten-wheelers (Locobase 6904), it drafted a new and somewhat more informative diagram. The GM&O 5 -1945 diagram book, also supplied by Allen Stanley, fills in more data about the superheater.

The makeover included larger cylinders with 11" piston valves and a higher-pressure boiler. Locobase assumes that the figure of 641 sq ft for the superheater area represents an "equivalent heating surface", a value used by some railroads, and for a time the Railway Age Gazette, to represent the more powerful steam superheating created. To bring that value in line with the straightforward calculation used by most railroads, Locobase deducts 1/3 from the GM&O figure.


Class 71 (Locobase 6905)

Data from 1928 NOGN Locomotive Diagram book supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

Three Alco locomotives came in 1912 and 1914 (Richmond supplying those in the former year, Brooks the engine(s) in the latter year). By 1928, each had a different set of specs. This is the saturated variant; see Locobase 6906 for the makeover wrought by the NOGN shops in 1925.


Class 93 (Locobase 6283)

Data from table supplied by Allen Stanley in March 2004 anddiagrams from M&O 7 -1925 Locomotive Diagrams supplied by Stanley in May 2005. Works numbers were 22342, 22351, 22354, 22366, 22379, 22454, 22457 in June-July 1903.

Baldwin's Ten-wheelers, like the Rogers engines of a few years earlier, came in two driver diameters. All the significant dimensions had grown, however, and would continue to do so. This batch represents the smallest segment of the Baldwin flood - 7 locomotives with 63" drivers and 2 0x 26" cylinders and none in consecutive building order with any other. At first numbered 93-96, and 98-100, they were later renumbered 220-223, 225-227.

One other -- 22378 / road 97/224 -- had 57" drivers, but was otherwise identical. Its tractive effort calculated to be 31,015 lb.

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
Class1011212125261
Locobase ID6286 6284 6288 6903 6904
RailroadMobile & Ohio (GM&O)Mobile & Ohio (GM&O)Mobile & Ohio (GM&O)New Orleans Great Northern (GM&O)New Orleans Great Northern (GM&O)
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte4-6-04-6-04-6-04-6-04-6-0
Number in Class9701899
Road Numbers101-07, 210-11 / 300-306,48-59, 116-135,153-77+212-241, 242-271 / 325-38452-6060-61
GaugeStdStdStdStdStd
Number Built9701899
BuilderBurnham, Williams & CoRogersBurnham, Williams & CoseveralAlco-Schenectady
Year19041896190519071907
Valve GearStephensonStephensonStephensonStephensonStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)14.831214.8313.5012
Engine Wheelbase (ft)25.8322.2525.8323.8322.67
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.57 0.54 0.57 0.57 0.53
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)57.4248.5857.4256.17
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)34,45036,690
Weight on Drivers (lbs)122,000103,200142,000115,600110,000
Engine Weight (lbs)158,400129,000179,500143,000146,000
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)93,000142,000100,000126,000
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)222,000321,500243,000272,000
Tender Water Capacity (gals)70004000700050006000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)151312
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)6857796461
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)5757636061
Boiler Pressure (psi)200180200200200
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)20" x 26"18" x 26"21" x 28"19" x 26"19" x 26"
Tractive Effort (lbs)31,01822,61233,32026,59426,158
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 3.93 4.56 4.26 4.35 4.21
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)184.80157194154.20
Grate Area (sq ft)34.302534.3031.5031
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)26221845301321722031
Superheating Surface (sq ft)
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)26221845301321722031
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume277.35240.94268.43254.57238.04
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation68604500686063006200
Same as above plus superheater percentage68604500686063006200
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area36,96028,26038,80030,840
Power L17127587374526899
Power MT386.37376.39347.09394.71

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
Class707193
Locobase ID6906 6905 6283
RailroadNew Orleans Great Northern (GM&O)New Orleans Great Northern (GM&O)Mobile & Ohio (GM&O)
CountryUSAUSAUSA
Whyte4-6-04-6-04-6-0
Number in Class217
Road Numbers70, 727193-96,98-100 / 220-227
GaugeStdStdStd
Number Built217
BuilderAlcoAlcoBurnham, Williams & Co
Year192519121903
Valve GearWalschaertStephensonStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)14.5814.5814.83
Engine Wheelbase (ft)25.0825.0825.83
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.58 0.58 0.57
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)57.42
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)47,93940,686
Weight on Drivers (lbs)143,800122,000120,150
Engine Weight (lbs)187,900167,000161,000
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)150,800142,000
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)338,700309,000
Tender Water Capacity (gals)72007000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)1212
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)806867
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)616163
Boiler Pressure (psi)210205200
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)21" x 26"20" x 26"20" x 26"
Tractive Effort (lbs)33,55229,70828,063
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.29 4.11 4.28
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)184.80
Grate Area (sq ft)46.3034.4034.30
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)199221642622
Superheating Surface (sq ft)427
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)241921642622
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume191.12228.90277.35
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation972370526860
Same as above plus superheater percentage11,47370526860
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area36,960
Power L17877
Power MT433.60

Photos


If you have any railroad data such as diagram books, rail station plans or anything else that you would be willing to share, please contact us.