Aberdeen & Asheboro / Durham & South Carolina / Norfolk & Southern / Norfolk Southern / Raleigh & Cape Fear / Raleigh & Southport 4-6-0 "Ten-wheeler" Locomotives of the USA


Class Details by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media

Class 100 / D-4 (Locobase 12840)

Data from Baldwin Locomotive Works Specification for Engines as digitized by the DeGolyer Library of Southern Methodist University, Volume 30 p.201. Baldwin works numbers were 30128 in February 1907 and 37420 in January 1912.

The D & SC was chartered in 1904 as the New Hope River Valley Railroad to exploit timber in the namesake region. Its reorganization in 1905 led to the adoption of a grander vision - south to South Carolina - and a new name. Its first leg connected Durham to Bonsal 31 miles away; a further extension to the southeast ended at the junction with the Norfolk Southern at Duncan.

The 100-101 were the first new equipment on the road and duplicated the design of the 104 class on the nearby Durham & Southern (see Locobase 12839). When the Norfolk Southern leased the D & SC in 1920, the two engines were renumbered 137-138. 138 was scrapped in November 1939, 137 in 1940.


Class 35 / D-3 (Locobase 13204)

Data from Baldwin Locomotive Works Specification for Engines as digitized by the DeGolyer Library of Southern Methodist University Volumes 31, p. 71. See also http://www.carolana.com/NC/Transportation/railroads/nc_rrs_aberdeen_asheboro.html, last accessed 25 September 2011. Works number was 32059 in October 1907.

For some reason, when Baldwin filled out specs for this Ten-wheeler, they didn't choose to copy the heating surface data from the Raleigh & Southport engines described in Locobase 13191. But all of the dimensions, including those of the firebox, were identical.

The A & A was a combination of two lines originally laid down by the prominent Page family of Aberdeen, NC. The Aberdeen & West End logging road opened in 1887 eventually reaching Star. From the opposite direction, the Pages' Asheboro & Montgomery also came to Star. Merging the two resulted in the A & A, which then bought up the Jackson Springs Railroad

In 1911, the A & A merged into the Charlotte, Charlotte & Southern with several other railroads including the R & S and the Ten-wheelers landed on the same roster.

The 35 was scrapped in February 1937.

NB: See


Class 4 (Locobase 11481)

Data from Baldwin Locomotive Works Specification for Engines, 1903, as digitized by the DeGolyer Library of Southern Methodist University Vol 26, p. 172. Works number was 24229 in May 1904. See http://www.carolana.com/NC/Transportation/railroads/nc_rrs_raleigh_cape_fear.html, for information on the R & CF.

The R & CF connected Caraleigh and Lillington, NC when it opened in 1898. By 1905, this small railroad had been renamed the Raleigh & Southport. This Ten-wheeler was one of the smallest to be supplied to a standard-gauge railroad in the US at the time.

In 19111, the Raleigh & Southport was consolidated with several other small roads to form the Raleigh, Charlotte & Southern. The latter had been created by Virginia's Norfolk Southern in 1911to bundle its North Carolina railways together. (The other 3 in the amalgamation were the Aberdeen & Asheboro, Durham & Charlotte, and the Sanford & Troy.). In 1914, the NS absorbed the RC & S and renumbered the 4 as 88.


Class 7 / D-3 (Locobase 13191)

Data from Baldwin Locomotive Works Specification for Engines as digitized by the DeGolyer Library of Southern Methodist University Volumes 31, p. 54; 32, p. 15l; 36, p. 34.. See also http://www.carolana.com/NC/Transportation/railroads/nc_rrs_raleigh_southport.html, last accessed 23 September 2011. Works numbers were 31902 in October 1907, 33095

in December 1908, and 36042 in February 1911.

The R & S was the successor to the Raleigh & Cape Fear beginning in 1905; see Locobase 11481 for a brief account of this line. The three Moguls of this design remained on the railroad through the ownership changes that ended with their integration into Norfolk Southern in 1914.

88 and 90 were scrapped in July 1932 and 89 in June 1934.


Class C-1/C-2/D-4 (Locobase 4946)

Data from N & S Steam Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also Baldwin Locomotive Works Specification for Engines as digitized by the DeGolyer Library of Southern Methodist University, Volume 30, p.209. Works numbers were 30302-30303 in February 1907; 30317-30318, 30384, 30390-30392 in March.

A low-drivered Ten-wheeler design for this network of railroads operating in Virginia and North Carolina.


Class D-6 (Locobase 4948)

Data is taken from locomotive diagrams published at http://users.inna.net/~jaydeet, supplemented by Baldwin Locomotive Works Specification for Engines as digitized by the DeGolyer Library of Southern Methodist University, Volume 47, p. 25. Works numbers were 37328-37329 in December, and 40101-40104 in June 1913.

At the time the NS went back to Baldwin for more Ten-wheelers, they wanted the boiler of the 1911 engine design (Locobase 13543) to be superheated. This represented a sacrifice of 158 small tubes in favor of the 22 flues that housed a modest amount of superheater. The tubes were each shorter by 6 inches. Firebox heating surface area included 23.3 sq ft (2.17 sq m) of arch tubes.

Because the NS was never flush with money, these engines would serve the road until the end of steam with 134 the first to go to the ferro-knacker in October 1952, followed by 132 a month later, 131 in July 1953, and 133 in January 1954.


Class D-6 (Locobase 13543)

Data is taken from locomotive diagrams published at http://users.inna.net/~jaydeet, supplemented by Baldwin Locomotive Works Specification for Engines as digitized by the DeGolyer Library of Southern Methodist University, Volume 40, p. 262-263. Works numbers were37300-37302 in November 1911, 37328-37329 in December.

These were late-in-the-game saturated Ten-wheelers with slide valves, sharply coned boiler, wide firebox, and extended smokebox. The steam dome perched on the first course, the sand dome on the narrower second course. Its profile included stubby flared stack, rounded domes.

Around the time of this purchase, the NS acquired the Raleigh, Charlotte & Southern, which added 228 miles to its route length through segments that connected Raleigh to Fayetteville, Colon to Mt. Gilead and Troy, Asheboro to Aberdeen and to Pinehurst and Varina to Colon. The line thus connected Norfolk with Charlotte.

Four later D-6s (1913) were delivered with superheaters; see Locobase 4948. It appears as if this batch was not superheated. 126 was first one scrapped in June 1940 followed by 129 two months later and 127 in January 1941. It's likely that World War II traffic demands delayed the other two until December 1944 (128) and 130 in May 1948.

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
Class100 / D-435 / D-347 / D-3C-1/C-2/D-4
Locobase ID12,840 13,204 11,481 13,191 4946
RailroadDurham & South Carolina (NS)Aberdeen & Asheboro (NS)Raleigh & Cape Fear (NS)Raleigh & Southport (NS)Norfolk & Southern (NS)
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte4-6-04-6-04-6-04-6-04-6-0
Number in Class511316
Road Numbers100-101 / 137-1383547-9 / 88-90100-116
GaugeStdStdStdStdStd
Number Built511316
BuilderBurnham, Williams & CoBurnham, Williams & CoBurnham, Williams & CoBurnham, Williams & CoBurnham, Williams & Co
Year19071907190419071907
Valve GearWalschaertStephensonStephensonStephensonStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)11.3310.5012.8310.5013.33
Engine Wheelbase (ft)22.1720.5822.9820.5824.75
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.51 0.51 0.56 0.51 0.54
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)48.8745.3348
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)
Weight on Drivers (lbs)92,50078,00070,00078,000100,500
Engine Weight (lbs)116,500103,00094,000103,000138,000
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)80,00080,00065,00085,000100,000
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)196,500183,000159,000188,000238,000
Tender Water Capacity (gals)45004000320040005000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)88
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)5143394356
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)5654565556
Boiler Pressure (psi)180180180180180
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)18" x 26"17" x 24"16" x 24"17" x 24"18" x 26"
Tractive Effort (lbs)23,01619,65216,78619,29523,016
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.02 3.97 4.17 4.04 4.37
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)152116.80105.70116.80141.40
Grate Area (sq ft)22.2021.2015.4021.2029.20
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)19201378121013782137
Superheating Surface (sq ft)
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)19201378121013782137
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume250.73218.56216.65218.56279.07
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation39963816277238165256
Same as above plus superheater percentage39963816277238165256
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area27,36021,02419,02621,02425,452
Power L158805041522951346239
Power MT420.43427.44494.06435.33410.59

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassD-6D-6
Locobase ID4948 13,543
RailroadNorfolk Southern (NS)Norfolk Southern (NS)
CountryUSAUSA
Whyte4-6-04-6-0
Number in Class95
Road Numbers131-134126-130
GaugeStdStd
Number Built95
BuilderBaldwinBaldwin
Year19131911
Valve GearBakerStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)13.5013.50
Engine Wheelbase (ft)24.3324.33
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.55 0.55
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)55.3155.31
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)44,85045,000
Weight on Drivers (lbs)132,850126,000
Engine Weight (lbs)172,250165,500
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)120,000120,000
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)292,250285,500
Tender Water Capacity (gals)60006000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)1010
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)7470
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)6060
Boiler Pressure (psi)180180
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)20" x 28"20" x 28"
Tractive Effort (lbs)28,56028,560
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.65 4.41
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)185.30168
Grate Area (sq ft)3130.90
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)17912584
Superheating Surface (sq ft)346
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)21372584
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume175.91253.80
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation55805562
Same as above plus superheater percentage64735562
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area38,69130,240
Power L110,3106054
Power MT513.28317.78

Reference


If you have any railroad data such as diagram books, rail station plans or anything else that you would be willing to share, please contact us.