Sugar Land / Sugarland 4-6-0 "Ten-wheeler" Locomotives of the USA


Class Details by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media

Class TN-56 1/2 - 23.4 (Locobase 7756)

Data from MP SUBS 7 - 1935 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also DeGolyer, Vol 65, p. 272. See Locobase 7754 for an outline history of the SAU & G line. Works number was 53271 in May 1920.

This was a small, freight-oriented, oil-burning Ten-wheeler built quite late in the 4-6-0's US career.

The Sugarland was one of the several "Gulf Coast Lines" that were acquired by the New Orleans, Texas & Mexico in 1926. (The NOT & M was effectively acting as an agent for the Missouri Pacific.) After the MP took full control, it operated the 236 until October 1948, when the Espee sold 236 to the Hamlin & Northwestern.


Class TN-57 - 213 (Locobase 7095)

Data from MP 1953ca Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection and DeGolyer, Volume 33, pp. 363, Volume 53, pp. 335+. Also see Handbook of Texas Online, s.v. "," http://www.tsha.utexas.edu/handbook/online/articles/SS/eqs34.html (accessed July 30, 2006) and Nancy Beck Young, "RIO GRANDE CITY RAILWAY," Handbook of Texas Online (http://www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/eqr04), accessed December 10, 2011. Published by the Texas State Historical Association.. Works numbers were 33859 in September 1909, 34479 in April 1910, 43157-43158 in April 1916.

These Ten-Wheelers were relatively small, but so was the short line for which they were built. The light axle loading may be a clue to the branch-line demands for which these engines were built. A comment in the last set of specs for the engines produced in 1916 warns: "Particular attention to be given to tube setting and boiler work as Co. had trouble in this respect with [the 4 or the 5]."

In 1925, the Missouri Pacific bought the Sugar Land and renumbered the 5-7 as the 212-214.

(The 212 had enjoyed an interim career on the Rio Grande City Railway, an 18-mile line that was chartered in 1916 to support US Army operations in Mexico. It wasn't actually built in 1924, when it connected Rio Grande City to Sam Fordyce, Tex as originally intended.)

After more than 20 years, the MP scrapped the 214 in August 1948 and 213 in June 1949

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassTN-56 1/2 - 23.4TN-57 - 213
Locobase ID7756 7095
RailroadSugarland (NOT & M/MP)Sugar Land (NOT&M/MP)
CountryUSAUSA
Whyte4-6-04-6-0
Number in Class14
Road Numbers9/2364-7 / 212-214
GaugeStdStd
Number Built14
BuilderBaldwinBaldwin
Year19201909
Valve GearWalschaertWalschaert
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)11.3311
Engine Wheelbase (ft)22.1721.25
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.51 0.52
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)49.1750.58
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)
Weight on Drivers (lbs)98,00085,000
Engine Weight (lbs)126,000112,150
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)109,50090,000
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)235,500202,150
Tender Water Capacity (gals)50004500
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)24002000
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)5447
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)56.5057
Boiler Pressure (psi)185180
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)18" x 26"17" x 24"
Tractive Effort (lbs)23,44618,618
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.18 4.57
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)143125
Grate Area (sq ft)2819.70
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)17091438
Superheating Surface (sq ft)
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)17091438
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume223.18228.07
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation51803546
Same as above plus superheater percentage51803546
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area26,45522,500
Power L155155595
Power MT372.20435.35