Mikado Locomotives Built By Year

Railroad19000102030405060708091011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484959Total
Aberdeen & RockfishNo New
Akron, Canton & Youngstown22217
Alabama & Vicksburg1124
Alabama Great Southern6610830
Alaska Railroad213
Algoma CentralNo New
Alton & Southern211116
Ann Arbor358
Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe15293012553130202020131515305
Atlanta & St Andrews BayNo New
Atlanta & West Point22116
Atlanta, Birmingham & Coast27817
Atlantic Coast Line20103740
Baltimore & Ohio162501105010050503512610
Bismark, Washburn & Great Falls33
Bonhomie & Hattiesburg Southern112
Boone & Scenic ValleyNo New
Boston & Albany6810832
Boston & MaineNo New
Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh715161048
California Western RailroadNo New
Canadian National Railway1118365311054530215289
Canadian Pacific2520207520101052015202512202512334
Cambria & Indiana111328
Central New England33
Central of Georgia155218101060
Central Railroad of New Jersey101125202086
Charleston & Western CarolinaNo New
Chesapeake & Ohio149610050206
Chicago & Alton302015570
Chicago & Eastern Illinois2515201070
Chicago & Illinois Midland22318
Chicago & North Western15453725628402058310
Chicago Great Western1010101040
Chicago, Burlington & Quincy5010851515402635793160383
Chicago, Indianapolis & Louisville2510461055
Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul & Pacific201352025505050505050500
Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific5025209841025223
Chicago, St. Paul, Minneapolis & Omaha1515246850
Cincinnati, New Orleans & Texas Pacific251010251825113
Cincinnati, Indianapolis & Western88
Cleveland, Cincinnati, Chicago & St. Louis524616252550252525289
Clinchfield91019
Colorado & Southern55
Colorado, Wyoming & Eastern11
Cowilitz, Chehalis & Cascade11
Cumbres & Toltec Scenic RailroadNo New
Delaware, Lackawanna & Western12151510102525112
Denver & Rio Grande Western151410106459
Denver & Salt Lake8210
Detroit & Toledo Shore Line314311
Detroit, Toledo & Ironton44412
DollywoodNo New
Duluth & Northern Minnesota on the NSSRR 11
Duluth, Missabe & Iron Range63312
Duluth, South Shore & AtlanticNo New
Duluth, Winnipeg & Pacific11
Durango & Silverton Narrow GaugeNo New
East Broad Top1111116
El Paso & Southwestern5551025
Elgin , Joliet & Eastern201858156880
Erie Railroad10707515401211
Eureka Springs & North Arkansas11
Florida East Coast1515
Fort Smith & Western3216
Fort Worth & Denver1055525
Georgia Northern11
Georgia Railroad315211
Georgia, Ashburn, Sylvester & Camilla 11
Gilmore & Pittsburgh22
Grand CanyonNo New
Grand Trunk System1001050810178
Great Northern20502584064515101021113264
Green Bay & Western336
Greenbrier & Eastern11
Gulf, Mobile & Northern8412
Hocking Valley5611
Illinois Central7575504555545503331383777777592
Illinois Terminal33
Indiana Harbor Belt152420564
International & Great Northern4610
Interstate RailroadNo New
Kanawha & Michigan2125
Kansas, Oklahoma & Gulf426
Kentucky & Tennessee1113
Lake Champlain & Moriah112
Lake Erie & Western1515
Lake Shore & Michigan Southern115869
Laramie, Hahn Peak & Pacific415
LeCourer, Terrance & Lynville1616
Lehigh & Hudson River448
Lehigh & New EnglandNo New
Lehigh Valley2710102145415535351010254
Litchfield & Madison325
Louisiana & Arkansas222511
Louisville & Nashville16151094127203620402625252124355
Magma ArizonaNo New
Maine Central46646632
McCloud River213
Michigan Central3520101101591
Midland Valley2233212
Minarets & Western22
Minneapolis & St. Louis1551535
Minneapolis, St. Paul & Sault Ste. Marie102535
Missouri-Kansas-Texas304035252040190
Missouri & North Arkansas211127
Missouri Pacific5030252586243610286
Mobile & Ohio54444101075558
Monongahela532616
Montour444416
Montreal Terminal1212
Mt. Rainer Scenic RailroadNo New
Nashville, Chattanooga & St. Louis154208451
National Railways of Mexico202545
New Orleans & North Eastern55
New York Central & Hudson River122973046107278962010250696
New York, Chicago & St. Louis351051151525106
New York, New Haven & Hartford3030
Newfoundland Railway223134630
Northern Pacific194269504050204332525386
Oahu Rail & Land Co.224
Pacific Great Eastern224
Peninsular Railway No New
Pennsylvania Railroad311231781686118579
Pere Marquette101020
Philadelphia & Reading15657
Pittsburgh & Lake Erie5155101146
Pittsburgh & Shawmut12618
Pittsburgh & West Virginia33
Pittsburgh McKeesport & Youghiogheny52015545
Rockton, Rion & WesternNo New
Rutland66
Santa Maria Valley11
Seaboard Air Line191015232034401162
Sierra Railroad112
Southern Pacific16642120266135
Southern Railway402028471550252030221280
Spokane Portland & SeattleNo New
St. Louis-San Francisco23351515201231115
Steamtown National Historical SiteNo New
Sumpter Valley Railway325
Sumter & Choctaw11
Temiskaming & Northern Ontario6422317
Tennesee, Alabama & Georgia33
Tennesee Central8412
Texas & Pacific111122
Texas State RailroadNo New
Toledo & Ohio Central1515
Toledo, Peoria & Western44
Tremont and Gulf 11
Tweetsie RailroadNo New
Uintah Railway112
Union Pacific195655024308710362
Valley RailroadNo New
Vicksburg, Schreveport & Pacific4149
Virginian332121181211172
Wabash63253050168
Western Pacific5105655541
Western Railway of Alabama22217
Wheeling & Lake Erie2020
White Pass & Yukon2111216
Yreka Western No New
Totals:3259194580673661465589771209509384755611120043244126441212925382702737211258415331411421224159324751812611147
Year:19000102030405060708091011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950Total